Bedienungsanleitung Cisco Systems CATALYST 2960

Bedienungsanleitung für das Gerät Cisco Systems CATALYST 2960

Gerät: Cisco Systems CATALYST 2960
Größe: 0,17 MB
Datum des Hinzufügens: 2014-06-22 15:39:43
Seitenanzahl: 16
Anleitung drucken

Herunterladen

Wie kann man es nutzen?

Unser Ziel ist Ihnen einen schnellen Zugang zu Inhalten in Bedienungsanleitungen zum Gerät Cisco Systems CATALYST 2960 zu garantieren. Wenn Sie eine Online-Ansicht nutzten, können Sie den Inhaltsverzeichnis schnell durchschauen und direkt zu der Seite gelangen, auf der Sie die Lösung zu Ihrem Problem mit Cisco Systems CATALYST 2960 finden.

Für Ihre Bequemlichkeit

Wenn das direkte Durchschauen der Anleitung Cisco Systems CATALYST 2960 auf unserer Seite für Sie unbequem ist, können sie die folgende zwei Möglichkeiten nutzen:

  • Vollbildsuche – Um bequem die Anleitung durchzusuchen (ohne sie auf den Computer herunterzuladen) können Sie den Vollbildsuchmodus nutzen. Um das Durchschauen der Anleitung Cisco Systems CATALYST 2960 im Vollbildmodus zu starten, nutzen Sie die Schaltfläche Vollbild
  • Auf Computer herunterladen – Sie können die Anleitung Cisco Systems CATALYST 2960 auch auf Ihren Computer herunterladen und sie in Ihren Sammlungen aufbewahren. Wenn Sie jedoch keinen Platz auf Ihrem Gerät verschwenden möchten, können Sie sie immer auf ManualsBase herunterladen.
Bedienungsanleitung Cisco Systems CATALYST 2960
Advertisement
« Page 1 of 16 »
Advertisement
Druckversion

Viele Personen lesen lieber Dokumente nicht am Bildschirm, sondern in gedruckter Version. Eine Druckoption der Anleitung wurde ebenfalls durchdacht, und Sie können Sie nutzen, indem Sie den Link klicken, der sich oben befindet - Anleitung drucken. Sie müssen nicht die ganze Cisco Systems CATALYST 2960 Anleitung drucken, sondern nur die Seiten, die Sie brauchen. Schätzen Sie das Papier.

Zusammenfassungen

Unten finden Sie Trailer des Inhalts, der sich auf den nächsten Anleitungsseiten zu Cisco Systems CATALYST 2960 befindet. Wenn Sie den Seiteninhalt der nächsten Seiten schnell durchschauen möchten, können Sie sie nutzen.

Inhaltszusammenfassungen
Inhaltszusammenfassung zur Seite Nr. 1




DATA SHEET
CISCO CATALYST 2960 SERIES SWITCHES

PRODUCT OVERVIEW
® ®
Cisco Catalyst 2960 Series Intelligent Ethernet Switches are a new family of fixed-configuration standalone devices that provide desktop Fast
Ethernet and Gigabit Ethernet connectivity, enabling enhanced LAN services for entry-level enterprise, mid-market, and branch office networks.
The Catalyst 2960 Series offers integrated security, including network admission control (NAC), advanced quality of service (QoS), and

Inhaltszusammenfassung zur Seite Nr. 2

The Cisco Catalyst 2960 Series software image is a rich suite of intelligent services, including advanced QoS, rate limiting, and ACLs. The SFP- based Gigabit Ethernet ports accommodate a range of SFP transceivers, including the Cisco 1000BASE-SX, 1000BASE-LX, 1000BASE-BX, 1000BASE-ZX, 100BASE-FX, 100BASE-LX, 100BASE-BX, and coarse wavelength-division multiplexing (CWDM) SFP transceivers. GIGABIT ETHERNET At speeds of 1000 Mbps, Gigabit Ethernet provides the bandwidth to meet new and evolvi

Inhaltszusammenfassung zur Seite Nr. 3

Port security can be used to limit access on an Ethernet port based on the MAC address of the device to which it is connected. It also can be used to limit the total number of devices plugged into a switch port, thereby protecting the switch from a MAC flooding attack as well as reducing the risks of rogue wireless access points or hubs. With Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP) snooping, DHCP spoofing can be thwarted by allowing only DHCP requests (but not responses) from untrusted

Inhaltszusammenfassung zur Seite Nr. 4

These QoS features allow network administrators to prioritize mission-critical and bandwidth-intensive traffic, such as enterprise resource planning (ERP), voice (IP telephony traffic), and computer-aided design and manufacturing (CAD/CAM), over applications such as FTP or e-mail. For example, it would be undesirable to have a large file download destined to one port on a switch increase latency in voice traffic destined to another port on this switch. This condition is avoided by ensuring

Inhaltszusammenfassung zur Seite Nr. 5

Table 1. Features and Benefits of Cisco Catalyst 2960 Series Feature Benefit Ease of Use and Deployment • Express Setup simplifies initial configuration with a Web browser, eliminating the need for more complex terminal emulation programs and CLI knowledge. • DHCP autoconfiguration of multiple switches through a boot server eases switch deployment. • Automatic QoS (Auto QoS) simplifies QoS configuration in voice-over-IP (VoIP) networks by issuing interface and global switch commands to d

Inhaltszusammenfassung zur Seite Nr. 6

Feature Benefit ® Integrated Cisco IOS • Per-port broadcast, multicast, and storm control prevents faulty end stations from degrading overall systems Software Features for performance. Bandwidth Optimization • IEEE 802.1d Spanning Tree Protocol support for redundant backbone connections and loop-free networks simplifies network configuration and improves fault tolerance. • PVST+ allows for Layer 2 load sharing on redundant links to efficiently use the extra capacity inherent in a redu

Inhaltszusammenfassung zur Seite Nr. 7

Feature Benefit • IEEE 802.1x with voice VLAN permits an IP phone to access the voice VLAN irrespective of the authorized or unauthorized state of the port. • IEEE 802.1x and port security are provided to authenticate the port and manage network access for all MAC addresses, including those of the client. • IEEE 802.1x with Guest VLAN allows guests without 802.1x clients to have limited network access on the guest VLAN. • Port-based ACLs for Layer 2 interfaces allow application of secur

Inhaltszusammenfassung zur Seite Nr. 8

Feature Benefit MANAGEABILITY Superior Manageability • Cisco IOS CLI support provides a common user interface and command set with all Cisco routers and Cisco Catalyst desktop switches. • Cisco Service Assurance Agent (SAA) support facilitates service-level management throughout the LAN. • Switching Database Manager templates for security and QoS allow administrators to easily adjust memory allocation to the desired features based on deployment-specific requirements. • VLAN trunks can

Inhaltszusammenfassung zur Seite Nr. 9

Feature Benefit across multiple switches and ports simultaneously. • The user-personalized interface allows modification of polling intervals, table views, and other settings. • • Alarm notification provides automated e-mail notification of network errors and alarm thresholds. Cisco Express Setup • Express Setup simplifies initial configuration of a switch through a Web browser, eliminating the need for terminal emulation programs and CLI knowledge. • The Web interface helps less-skille

Inhaltszusammenfassung zur Seite Nr. 10

Description Specification Connectors and Cabling • 10BASE-T ports: RJ-45 connectors, two-pair Category 3, 4, or 5 unshielded twisted-pair (UTP) cabling • 100BASE-TX ports: RJ-45 connectors, two-pair Category 5 UTP cabling • 1000BASE-T ports: RJ-45 connectors, four-pair Category 5 UTP cabling • 1000BASE-T SFP-based ports: RJ-45 connectors, four-pair Category 5 UTP cabling • 1000BASE-SX, -LX/LH, -ZX, -BX and CWDM SFP-based ports: LC fiber connectors (single/multimode fiber) • 100BASE-LX,

Inhaltszusammenfassung zur Seite Nr. 11

Description Specification Acoustic Noise • ISO 7779: Bystander position operating to an ambient temperature of 25ºC • Cisco Catalyst 2960-24TT: 40 dBa • Cisco Catalyst 2960-48TT: 40 dBa • Cisco Catalyst 2960-24TC: 40 dBa • Cisco Catalyst 2960-48TC: 40 dBa • Cisco Catalyst 2960G-24TC: 41 dBa Mean Time Between • Cisco Catalyst 2960-24TT: 282,416 hr Failure (MTBF) • Cisco Catalyst 2960-48TT: 245,213 hr • Cisco Catalyst 2960-24TC: 280,271 hr • Cisco Catalyst 2960-48TC: 243,595 hr • C

Inhaltszusammenfassung zur Seite Nr. 12

Table 4. Management and Standards Support for Cisco Catalyst 2960 Series Switch Description Specification Management • BRIDGE-MIB • CISCO-VTP-MIB • CISCO-CDP-MIB • ENTITY-MIB • CISCO-CLUSTER-MIB • ETHERLIKE-MIB • CISCO-CONFIG-MAN-MIB • IF-MIB • CISCO-ENVMON-MIB • OLD-CISCO-CHASSIS-MIB • CISCO-FLASH-MIB • OLD-CISCO-FLASH-MIB • CISCO-FTP-CLIENT-MIB • OLD-CISCO-INTERFACES-MIB • CISCO-IMAGE-MIB • OLD-CISCO-SYS-MIB • CISCO-IP-STAT-MIB • RFC1213-MIB • CISCO-L2L3-INTERFACE-CONFIG-MIB • RF

Inhaltszusammenfassung zur Seite Nr. 13

Table 5. Safety and Compliance Description Specification Safety Certifications • UL to UL 60950, Third Edition • C-UL to CAN/CSA C22.2 No. 60950-00, Third Edition • TUV/GS to EN 60950:2000 • CB to IEC 60950 with all country deviations • NOM to NOM-019-SCFI • CE Marking Electromagnetic Emissions • FCC Part 15 Class A Certifications • EN 55022: 1998 (CISPR22) • EN 55024: 1998 (CISPR24) • VCCI Class A • AS/NZS 3548 Class A • CE • CNS 13438 Class A • MIC Telco • Common Languag

Inhaltszusammenfassung zur Seite Nr. 14

ORDERING INFORMATION Table 7 gives ordering information for Cisco Catalyst 2960 Series switches. Table 7. Ordering Information for Cisco Catalyst 2960 Series Switches Part Numbers Description WS-C2960-24TT-L • 24 Ethernet 10/100 ports and 2 10/100/1000-TX uplinks • 1 RU fixed-configuration, multilayer switch • Entry-level enterprise-class intelligent services • LAN Base Image installed WS-C2960-48TT-L • 48 Ethernet 10/100 ports and 2 10/100/1000TX Uplinks • 1 RU fixed-configuration, m

Inhaltszusammenfassung zur Seite Nr. 15

Part Numbers Description CWDM-SFP-1530= Cisco CWDM SFP, 1530 nm; Gigabit Ethernet and 1G/2G FC (green) CWDM-SFP-1550= Cisco CWDM SFP, 1550 nm; Gigabit Ethernet and 1G/2G FC (yellow) CWDM-SFP-1570= Cisco CWDM SFP, 1570 nm; Gigabit Ethernet and 1G/2G FC (orange) CWDM-SFP-1590= Cisco CWDM SFP, 1590 nm; Gigabit Ethernet and 1G/2G FC (red) CWDM-SFP-1610= Cisco CWDM SFP, 1610 nm; Gigabit Ethernet and 1G/2G FC (brown) CAB-SM-LCSC-1M 1-m fiber single-mode LC-to-SC connectors CAB-SM-LCSC-5M

Inhaltszusammenfassung zur Seite Nr. 16

© 2005 Cisco Systems, Inc. All rights reserved. Important notices, privacy statements, and trademarks of Cisco Systems, Inc. can be found on cisco.com. Page 16 of 16


Ähnliche Anleitungen
# Bedienungsanleitung Kategorie Herunterladen
1 Cisco Systems 11500 Series Switch 10
2 Cisco Systems 11503 Switch 22
3 Cisco Systems 11506 Switch 24
4 Cisco Systems 11501 Switch 31
5 Cisco Systems 116T Switch 27