RCA LCD FLAT PANEL HDTV user manual

User manual for the device RCA LCD FLAT PANEL HDTV

Device: RCA LCD FLAT PANEL HDTV
Size: 4,26 MB
Date of adding : 2014-09-07 17:08:28
Number of pages: 52
Print the manual

Download

How to use this site?

Our goal is to provide you with a quick access to the content of the user manual for RCA LCD FLAT PANEL HDTV. Using the online preview, you can quickly view the contents and go to the page where you will find the solution to your problem with RCA LCD FLAT PANEL HDTV.

For your convenience

If looking through the RCA LCD FLAT PANEL HDTV user manual directly on this website is not convenient for you, there are two possible solutions:

  • Full Screen Viewing - to easily view the user manual (without downloading it to your computer), you can use full-screen viewing mode. To start viewing the user manualRCA LCD FLAT PANEL HDTV on full screen, use the buttonFullscreen.
  • Downloading to your computer - You can also download the user manual RCA LCD FLAT PANEL HDTV to your computer and keep it in your files. However, if you do not want to take up too much of your disk space, you can always download it in the future from ManualsBase.
RCA LCD FLAT PANEL HDTV user manual
Advertisement
« Page 1 of 52 »
Advertisement
Print version

Many people prefer to read the documents not on the screen, but in the printed version. The option to print the manual has also been provided, and you can use it by clicking the link above - Print the manual. You do not have to print the entire manual RCA LCD FLAT PANEL HDTV but the selected pages only. paper.

Summaries

Below you will find previews of the content of the user manuals presented on the following pages to RCA LCD FLAT PANEL HDTV. If you want to quickly view the content of pages found on the following pages of the manual, you can use them.

Abstracts of contents
Summary of the content on the page No. 1

user’s guide
LCD FLAT PANEL HDTV
contents
connections 6
remote 25
features 34
menus 40
FAQs 44
warranty 50

Summary of the content on the page No. 2

Important Information This symbol indicates that this product incorporates double CAUTION insulation between hazardous mains voltage and user accessible RISK OF ELECTRIC parts. When servicing use only identical replacement parts. SHOCK DO NOT OPEN Caution: To reduce the risk of electric shock, do not remove cover (or back). No user serviceable parts inside. Refer servicing to qualified service personnel. This symbol indicates "dangerous This symbol indicates important voltage" inside the product

Summary of the content on the page No. 3

Important Safety Instructions Important Safety Instructions 1. Read these instructions. 2. Keep these instructions. 3. Heed all warnings. 4. Follow all instructions. 5. Do not use this apparatus near water. 6. Clean only with dry cloth. 7. Do not block any ventilation openings. Install in accordance with the manufacturer’s instructions. 8. Do not install near any heat sources such as radiators, heat registers, stoves, or other apparatus (including amplifiers) that produce heat. 9. Do not defeat

Summary of the content on the page No. 4

Table of Contents Important Safety Instructions .................................................................................................................... i Chapter 1 I Connections & Setup Things to Consider Before You Connect ....................................................................................... 6 Protect Against Power Surges ...................................................................................................... 6 Instructions at the Beginning of User's

Summary of the content on the page No. 5

Programming Remote to Operate Other Devices ........................................................................ 26 Find Out If You Need to Program Remote .................................................................................... 26 Programming Remote.................................................................................................................. 27 How to Use the Remote After You’ve Programmed It ................................................................. 28

Summary of the content on the page No. 6

1 Connections and Setup Things to Consider Before You Connect Protect Against Power Surges • Connect all devices before you plug any power cords into the wall outlet or power strip. NEVER plug your TV into an outlet that is controlled by a wall switch. • Turn off the TV and/or device(s) before you connect or disconnect any cables. • Make sure all antennas and cables are properly grounded. Refer to the Important Safety Instructions. Instructions at the beginning of the User's Guide • Protect devi

Summary of the content on the page No. 7

Attaching TV to Table Stand Your TV comes without the table stand attached so that you can choose to mount your TV either to its table stand or to a wall (wall mount sold separately). If you want to mount your TV to the wall, don’t attach the table stand, and instead, follow the Mounting Your TV to the Wall instructions on page 13. Table Stand Assembly for models L26HD31 and L26HD31S Parts List Step 1 1. Take the TV bag and place it on a flat table. 2. Take the TV set and place it face down on

Summary of the content on the page No. 8

Step 3 Attach the table stand to the TV cabinet by inserting the stand into the stand connector support, and aligning the three screw holes, from the bottom, tighten- ing three M4 St-screws with a screwdriver. Stand Connector Support 3 size M4 St-screws Table Stand Assembly for model L32HD31 Parts List Step 1 1. Take the TV bag and place it on a flat table. 2. Take the TV set and place it face down on the TV bag. 1 Stand Table 1 Post Support 3 Size M4 ST-Screws 1 Size M8 Screw 8 Chapter

Summary of the content on the page No. 9

Step 2 1. Take the Stand Base, Post Support and 3 Size M4 screws. 2. Locate the Post Support on the Stand Base by aligning the screw holes. 3. Attach the Post Support to the Stand Base with 3 Size M4 screws, from the top, with a screwdriver. Table Stand Assembly Step 3 Attach the Table Stand Assembly to the TV cabinet by Post Support inserting the Post Support into the cabinet and aligning the Post Support Guide to the Slot Opening Guide Slot Opening Connections and Setup Chapter 1 9

Summary of the content on the page No. 10

Step 4 Secure the table stand to the TV cabinet by tightening the Size M8 screw with a Philips head #3 screwdriver. Swivel Table Stand Assembly for models L32HD36 and L40HD36 Parts List 1 Stand Table 1 Hinge for model L40HD36 1 Hinge for model L32HD36 1 Hinge Cover for model 1 Hinge Cover for model L32HD36 L40HD36 1 Size M8 Screw 4 Size M5 Screws 10 Chapter 1 Connections and Setup

Summary of the content on the page No. 11

Step 1 1. Take the TV bag and place it on a flat table. 2. Take the TV set and place it face down on the TV bag. Step 2 1. Take the Stand Base and the Hinge. 2. Position the Hinge by aligning the slot on the Hinge and the notch on the Stand Base. 3. Attach the Hinge to the Stand Base with four Size M5 screws, from the bottom, with a Philips head #2 Hinge Slot screwdriver. Notch x4 Connections and Setup Chapter 1 11

Summary of the content on the page No. 12

Step 3 1. Take the Stand Base Assembly and the Hinge Cover. Fastener 2. Locate the Hinge Cover by aligning the biggest tab fastener to the biggest slot on the Stand Base. 3. Push and fasten the Hinge Cover to the Stand Base. Be sure all 3 tab fasteners snap firmly in place. (Note: for model L32HD36, only 2 tab fasteners ) Slot Stand Cap Step 4 Remove the Stand Cap from the TV cabinet by pushing on the small tab and pulling out the Cap. Step 5 Hinge Guide Attach the fully assembled Table Stand t

Summary of the content on the page No. 13

Step 6 Secure the Table Stand to the TV cabinet by tightening the Size M8 screw with a Philips head #3 screwdriver. Mounting TV to Wall To mount your TV to the wall you need to purchase a VESA wall mount Models L26HD31/L26HD31S Purchase a VESA 100 x100, Size M4 screw Caution: Your wall mount must bear a minimum of Models L32HD31/L32HD36 five times the TV’s net Purchase a VESA 200 x100, Size M4 screw weight without causing damage. Model L40HD36 Purchase a VESA 600 x400, Size M6 screw The VESA num

Summary of the content on the page No. 14

Get the Picture The first part of connecting your TV is to get the picture, also known as the signal. The back panel of your TV allows you to receive analog and/or digital channels by using the ANTENNA/ CABLE INPUT. Getting Channels What You Need Antenna ("rabbit ears") or outdoor antenna with coaxial cable OR Coaxial cable with cable service A. Do you have an indoor or outdoor antenna? If not, go to step B. If so, plug the antenna or coaxial cable from the wall outlet int

Summary of the content on the page No. 15

Choose Your Connections There are several ways to connect devices such as DVD players and set-up boxes to your TV. Please use the following chart to determine which connection is best for you. Proceed to the appropriate page to connect your TV. Jacks Used Cable Needed Go to... Note for US customers: If you prefer, we can provide page 16 you with the name of an Authorized Service Audio R and L Video Audio/Video Representative who will visit yo

Summary of the content on the page No. 16

Connecting a Device with Composite Video (Good) This connection allows you to connect a device that has a Video Out jack, for example, a DVD player. Using the example of a DVD player: 1. If necessary, connect your cable and/or off-air antenna as described on page 14. 2. Connect your yellow video cable. Connect a video cable to the (VID1) VIDEO jack on the back of the TV and to the VIDEO OUTPUT jack on the DVD player. 3. Connect your red and white AUDIO cables. Connect the AUDIO (red and white) c

Summary of the content on the page No. 17

Component Video Connection This is an example of a connection using the component video jacks. Go to page 16 for specific instructions. Don’t forget: If necessary, connect antenna or cable to get a picture. Go to page 14 for instructions. Green Red Red Blue White COMPONENT VIDEO CABLES AUDIO CABLES ARE COLOR (Y Pb Pr) ARE COLOR CODED- CODED - RED= RIGHT AUDIO, WHITE=LEFT AUDIO GREEN, BLUE AND RED Connecting a Device with HDMI (Best) High-Definition Multimedia Interface (HDMI) technology is an un

Summary of the content on the page No. 18

HDMI/DVI Connection (Best) This is an example of a connection using the HDMI2/DVI jack. Go to page 17 for specific instructions. Don’t forget: If necessary, connect antenna or cable to get a picture. Go to page 14 for instructions. Red White OR Audio cables are color coded HDMI Cable + HDMI/DVI Adapter + HDMI Cable Red=right audio; white=left audio Connecting a PC Device This connection allows you to connect to a personal computer and use your TV as a monitor. 1. If necessa

Summary of the content on the page No. 19

PC Connection This is an example of a connection using the PC VIDEO jack. Go page 18 for specific instructions. Don’t forget: If necessary, connect antenna or cable to get a picture. Go to page 14 for instructions. ViewingPicture from Connected Device 1. Plug in the TV (see page 20 for details) and the device, if they aren't already plugged in. 2. Turn on the TV and the device you want to view, for example a DVD player. 3. Repeatedly press the INPUT button on the remote control to select VID1 (i

Summary of the content on the page No. 20

Plug in TV Plug the end of the power cord into the back of the TV. Plug the other end into an outlet. Insert the plug completely into the outlet. Do not plug into an outlet controlled by a light switch. Put Batteries in Remote • Remove the battery compartment cover from the back of the remote by pushing the tab and lifting off the cover. • Insert two fresh batteries (included). Make sure the polarities (+ and -) are aligned correctly. • Replace the cover. Turn on TV Turn on your TV by pressing t


Similar user manuals
# User manual Category Download
1 RCA 20F512T Flat Panel Television 52
2 RCA 20F650T Flat Panel Television 36
3 RCA 20F542T Flat Panel Television 36
4 RCA 1622254A Flat Panel Television 30
5 RCA 20F501TDV Flat Panel Television 22