Sony PCGC1VP user manual

User manual for the device Sony PCGC1VP

Device: Sony PCGC1VP
Size: 0,76 MB
Date of adding : 2014-01-06 17:44:35
Number of pages: 20
Print the manual

Download

How to use this site?

Our goal is to provide you with a quick access to the content of the user manual for Sony PCGC1VP. Using the online preview, you can quickly view the contents and go to the page where you will find the solution to your problem with Sony PCGC1VP.

For your convenience

If looking through the Sony PCGC1VP user manual directly on this website is not convenient for you, there are two possible solutions:

  • Full Screen Viewing - to easily view the user manual (without downloading it to your computer), you can use full-screen viewing mode. To start viewing the user manualSony PCGC1VP on full screen, use the buttonFullscreen.
  • Downloading to your computer - You can also download the user manual Sony PCGC1VP to your computer and keep it in your files. However, if you do not want to take up too much of your disk space, you can always download it in the future from ManualsBase.
Sony PCGC1VP user manual
Advertisement
« Page 1 of 20 »
Advertisement
Print version

Many people prefer to read the documents not on the screen, but in the printed version. The option to print the manual has also been provided, and you can use it by clicking the link above - Print the manual. You do not have to print the entire manual Sony PCGC1VP but the selected pages only. paper.

Summaries

Below you will find previews of the content of the user manuals presented on the following pages to Sony PCGC1VP. If you want to quickly view the content of pages found on the following pages of the manual, you can use them.

Abstracts of contents
Summary of the content on the page No. 1

PCG-C1VP/C1VPK
SERVICE MANUAL US Model
Canadian Model
S400
Notebook Computer
9-872-222-11
Confidential

Summary of the content on the page No. 2

Information in this document is subject to change without notice. Caution Markings for Lithium/Ion Battery - The following or similar texts shall be provided on battery pack of equipment or in both the operating and the service instructions. Sony and VAIO are trademarks of Sony. Microsoft, MS-DOS, Windows, the Windows 95, Windows 98, Windows 2000 and CAUTION: Danger of explosion if battery is incorrectly replaced. Windows ME logo are trademarks of Microsoft Corporation. Replace only with the sam

Summary of the content on the page No. 3

TABLE OF CONTENTS Section Title Page CHAPTER 1. REMOVAL 1-1. Flowchart ......................................................................... 1-1 1-2. Main Electrical Parts Location Diagram ......................... 1-1 1-3. Removal ........................................................................... 1-2 1. Key Board Unit ................................................................ 1-2 2. Cursor Sensor Module ..................................................... 1-2 3. Palm Rest Su

Summary of the content on the page No. 4

CHAPTER 1. REMOVAL 1-1. Flowchart KEY BOARD ASSY HDD MBX-45 FAN WITH POWER PALM REST BOARD HEATSINK UNIT 15 GB T OFF SUB ASSY P 1-2 P 1-3 P 1-6 P 1-6 P 1-7 CURSOR PC CARD SWX-62 SENSOR CONNECTOR BOARD MODULE (EJECTOR) P 1-2 P 1-3 P 1-7 SWX-63 CNX-108 BOARD BOARD P 1-4 P 1-8 SPEAKER (30X15 WITH HARNESS) P 1-4 IFX-128 BOARD P 1-5 NICKEL CCD SD22A HYDROGEN ASSY BATTERY P 1-5 P 1-10 LCD BEZEL LCD 1210 INVERTER HOUSING ASSY ASSY UNIT ASSY P 1-8 P 1-9 P 1-9 P 1-10 • P XX means pages that appears in t

Summary of the content on the page No. 5

1-3. Removal 1. Key Board Unit 3 Open in the direction of arrow. Key Board Unit 4 Harness 2 Claw 1 M2X8 2 Claw 2. Cursor Sensor Module 1 Cap Sensor Cursor Sensor Module 2 M2X3 Grip 3 FFC (MBX-TP1) Confidential PCG-C1VP/C1VPK (UC) 1-2

Summary of the content on the page No. 6

3. Palm Rest Sub Assy 1 Heatsink (Card Slot) 4 M2X6 5 M2X6 7 FFC (MBX45-SWX62) 8 FFC (MBX-SWX63) 5 M2X6 Palm Rest Sub Assy 9 Claw 2 Undo three claws and remove the main cover (L). 3 Undo three claws and remove the main cover (R). 6 M2X8 6 M2X8 4. SWX-62 Board SWX-62 Board 2 FFC (MBX45-SWX62) 1 M2X4 Confidential 1-3 PCG-C1VP/C1VPK (UC)

Summary of the content on the page No. 7

5. SWX-63 Board SWX-63 Board 3 FFC (MBX-SWX2) 2 Harness 1 M2X4 2 Harness 6. Speaker (30X15 With Harness) Speaker (30X15 With Harness) 3 Speaker Retainer Speaker 4 Harness (30X15 With Harness) 1 M2X4 2 Claw 4 Harness 3 Speaker Retainer 2 Claw 1 M2X4 Confidential PCG-C1VP/C1VPK (UC) 1-4

Summary of the content on the page No. 8

7. IFX-128 Board 1 Harness IFX-128 Board 8. Nickel Hydrogen Battery 2 Nickel Hydrogen Battery 1 Harness Confidential 1-5 PCG-C1VP/C1VPK (UC)

Summary of the content on the page No. 9

9. Assy HDD 15 GB T 1 FFC (MBX-45-CNX108) 2 M2X5 2 M2X5 Assy HDD 15 GB T 3 Print PWB Simple Substance 10. MBX-45 Board 4 M2X5 5 Hole Blind 6 Escutcheon (L) Sub Assy 1 LCD Harness 3 Harness With Connector (DC) 2 Harness MBX-45 Board Confidential PCG-C1VP/C1VPK (UC) 1-6

Summary of the content on the page No. 10

11. Fan With Heatsink Thermal Sheet (T) 1 Harness Fan With Heatsink The fan with heatsink must be installed * with the thermal sheet (T) in soft state to protect the CPU from the stress. For this purpose, with the thermal sheet (T) pasted, warm the fan with heatsink to about 70 °C, and when the thermal sheet (T) has become soft, install the fan with heatsink on the main board. 2 M2X4 12. PC Card Connector (Ejector) PC Card Connector (Ejector) 1 +PS 2X8 Confidential 1-7 PCG-C1VP/C1VPK (UC)

Summary of the content on the page No. 11

13. LCD Housing Assy LCD Housing Assy 1 LCD Harness 2 M2X5 3 M2X3 Grip 14. CNX-108 Board 1 Harness With Connector (DC) 2 M2X6 CNX-108 Board 3 Modular Harness 4 Escutcheon R Confidential PCG-C1VP/C1VPK (UC) 1-8

Summary of the content on the page No. 12

15. Bezel Assy 8 Undo ten claws and remove the bezel assy. 7 M2X5 6 Blind Rubber (Left) 1 Undo three claws and remove the hinge cover assy. 3 M2X6 5 M2X5 2 Blind Rubber (Lower) 4 Blind Rubber (Right) 2 Blind Rubber (Lower) 1 Undo three claws and remove the hinge cover assy. 3 M2X6 16. LCD 1210 Assy 2 LCD Harness LCD 1210 Assy 1 M2X4 3 Harness Confidential 1-9 PCG-C1VP/C1VPK (UC)

Summary of the content on the page No. 13

17. CCD SD22 Assy, Inverter Unit 6 Microphone Assy, CCD SD22A Assy 3 LCD Harness 5 Lock Ace (M2.6) 4 M2X4 1 Flexible Print PWB 2 Inverter Unit qa Microphone Holder qf Bearing (C) 0 Lock Ace (M2.6) 9 Microphone Cover Assy CCD SD22 Assy Do not dismantle * the CCD SD22 Assy. For example, removing the connector. qd Tapping Screw 8 M2X3 (1.7X3) Groove qs Ring (F) When mounting the ring (F), * 7 Blind Plate Align markings of camera (Microphone) (side of gear) and groove of ring (F). If disintegr

Summary of the content on the page No. 14

CHAPTER 2. SELF DIAGNOSTICS < ATTENTION > Please confirm “Self Diagnostics” method which will be informed you with distribution of “Self Diagnostics” software. Confidential 2-1 PCG-C1VP/C1VPK (UC) (END)

Summary of the content on the page No. 15

CHAPTER 3. BusMaster PCLK IDSEL INTA BLOCK DIAGRAM --------- ----- ----- ----- REQ0/GNT0 PCLK0 AD19 PIRQD i.LINK (Sony) REQ1/GNT1 PCLK1 AD20 PIRQC Audio (YAMAHA) MIC REQ2/GNT2 PCLK5 AD23 PIRQB CardBus (Richo) REQ3/GNT3 PCLK6 AD16 PIRQA Video (ATI) REQ4/GNT4 PCLK4 AD21 PIRQB Modem CAM / BCX-SD22A 1 A REQ5/GNT5 PCLK2 AD22 PIRQB M-Chip (Kawatetsu) PCLKF AD18 PIIX4E (Intel) 1/6" 760H + INT/PG CONV PCLK0/3 TM5600 (TRA

Summary of the content on the page No. 16

CHAPTER 4. FRAME HARNESS DIAGRAM LCD HOUSING ASSY MIC CCD SD22A ASSY FROM board connector (direct connection) Harness (connector at both end) Harness (soldered at one end) LITHIUM ION BATTERY PACK CN1900 Rear 61 LCD POWER CAPTURE UNIT BUTTON BUTTON CN101 2 1 SWX-62 BOARD NICKEL HYDROGEN BATTERY SIDE A Side R IFX-128 BOARD 10 1 1 2 CN3100 CN1700 SIDE A LCD HARNESS MODULAR HARNESS MODULAR 199 CN1 JACK 2 100 CN1901 HARNESS WITH CONNECTOR (DC) CN1200 CN3700 2 100 Side L 21 CN1000 FFC (MBX-SWX1) 120

Summary of the content on the page No. 17

CHAPTER 5. Ref.No. Part No. Description Ref.No. Part No. Description EXPLODED VIEWS AND PARTS LIST 1 A-8066-764-A MOUNTED PWB SWX-62 6 1-529-886-11 SPEAKER (3X1.5 CM) 2 1-794-957-11 CABLE, FLEXIBLE FLAT 7 4-648-697-01 SHEET (SPEAKER), ADHESIVE NOTE: 3 4-643-063-01 BUTTON, POWER 8 1-791-607-12 FFC (MBX-SW2) The components identified by mark 0 or • The mechanical parts with no reference number in the 4 4-648-579-01 LED (KEY BOARD) 9 4-648-580-01 LED (POWER) dotted line with mark 0 are critical for

Summary of the content on the page No. 18

Ref.No. Part No. Description 5-2. LCD Section 101 X-4623-091-1 COVER ASSY, HINGE 102 4-648-046-01 RUBBER (LOWER), BLIND 103 4-643-076-01 RUBBER (RIGHT), BLIND 104 4-643-077-01 RUBBER (LEFT), BLIND 105 X-4622-406-6 BEZEL ASSY 106 4-644-102-01 INSULATOR (UPPER), MICROPHONE 107 A-8046-178-A LCD 1210 ASSY (S) 108 X-4622-314-1 COVER ASSY, MICROPHONE 111 112 109 4-643-033-02 HOLDER, MICROPHONE 124 110 4-643-080-01 RING (F) B8 D 110 111 4-643-066-03 HINGE (C) 112 4-643-067-12 CABINET, MICROPHONE 116 10

Summary of the content on the page No. 19

Ref.No. Part No. Description 5-3. Accessories ACCESSORIES 202 *********** Display Adaptor (1) 202 1-757-026-11 CABLE, VGA 0203 1-418-518-32 ADAPTOR, A.C. 204 1-756-074-21 BATTERY PACK, LITHIUM ION 0206 1-757-562-31 CORD, POWER 207 4-643-958-01 CAP (IN BAG), SENSOR 209 1-765-080-31 CORD, CONNECTION 4-655-539-11 QUICK START, C1 203 The components identified by mark 0 or dotted line with mark 0 are critical for safety. AC Adaptor Replace only with part number specified. Les composants identifiés pa

Summary of the content on the page No. 20

PCG-C1VP/C1VPK (UC) 9-872-222-11 2001F0500-1 PCG-C1VP/C1VPK (UC) This manual and the constituent data may not be replicated, copied nor reprinted in whole or in part without prior written authorization of Sony Corporation. English Sony Corporation 2001F0500-1 © 2001 Sony Corporation 9-872-222-11 – 30 – Published by MNC IT Planning & Control Dept. [SODP]


Similar user manuals
# User manual Category Download
1 Sony CG-FX120K Laptop 26
2 Sony FX120K Laptop 38
3 Sony DG1 Laptop 25
4 Sony BX540-BTO Laptop 32
5 Sony FX150K Laptop 25