Sony Vaio PCG-GR150 user manual

User manual for the device Sony Vaio PCG-GR150

Device: Sony Vaio PCG-GR150
Size: 2,62 MB
Date of adding : 2013-07-11 17:44:38
Number of pages: 99
Print the manual

Download

How to use this site?

Our goal is to provide you with a quick access to the content of the user manual for Sony Vaio PCG-GR150. Using the online preview, you can quickly view the contents and go to the page where you will find the solution to your problem with Sony Vaio PCG-GR150.

For your convenience

If looking through the Sony Vaio PCG-GR150 user manual directly on this website is not convenient for you, there are two possible solutions:

  • Full Screen Viewing - to easily view the user manual (without downloading it to your computer), you can use full-screen viewing mode. To start viewing the user manualSony Vaio PCG-GR150 on full screen, use the buttonFullscreen.
  • Downloading to your computer - You can also download the user manual Sony Vaio PCG-GR150 to your computer and keep it in your files. However, if you do not want to take up too much of your disk space, you can always download it in the future from ManualsBase.
Sony Vaio PCG-GR150 user manual
Advertisement
« Page 1 of 99 »
Advertisement
Print version

Many people prefer to read the documents not on the screen, but in the printed version. The option to print the manual has also been provided, and you can use it by clicking the link above - Print the manual. You do not have to print the entire manual Sony Vaio PCG-GR150 but the selected pages only. paper.

Summaries

Below you will find previews of the content of the user manuals presented on the following pages to Sony Vaio PCG-GR150. If you want to quickly view the content of pages found on the following pages of the manual, you can use them.

Abstracts of contents
Summary of the content on the page No. 1

PCG-GR150/GR150K/GR170/GR170K
SERVICE MANUAL For American Area
US Model
Canadian Model
S400
Lineup : PCG-GR150
PCG-GR150K
PCG-GR170
PCG-GR170K
Illust : PCG-GR170K
NOTEBOOK COMPUTER
9-872-218-11
Confidential

Summary of the content on the page No. 2

Information in this document is subject to change without notice. Caution Markings for Lithium/Ion Battery - The following or similar texts shall be provided on battery pack of equipment or in both the Sony and VAIO are trademarks of Sony. Intel logo and Intel Inside operating and the service instructions. logo are registered trademarks of Intel Corporation. Pentium MMX is a trademark of Intel Corporation. Microsoft, MS-DOS, Windows, CAUTION: Danger of explosion if battery is incorrectly replace

Summary of the content on the page No. 3

TABLE OF CONTENTS Section Title Page CHAPTER 1. REMOVAL 1-1. Flowchart ......................................................................... 1-1 1-2. Main Electrical Parts Location Diagram ......................... 1-1 1-3. Removal ........................................................................... 1-2 1. HDD, Battery Door .......................................................... 1-3 2. Combination Drive, CNX-143 Board .............................. 1-4 3. Hood Key Board Assy, Keybo

Summary of the content on the page No. 4

CHAPTER 1. REMOVAL 1-1. Flowchart SPEAKER P 1-10 INVERTER SWX-78 UNIT BOARD P 1-13 P 1-10 IFX-159 BRACKET BOARD LCD L (SA) P 1-10 P 1-13 HINGE DISPLAY BEZEL BRACKET LCD LCD DISPLAY COVER BASE 14 ASSY LCD R (SA) UNIT HARNESS ASSY P 1-13 P 1-5 P 1-6 P 1-12 P 1-13 P 1-13 P 1-13 NICKEL HYDROGEN BATTERY P 1-4 DC CPU FAN P 1-4 P 1-14 HOOD POWER VIF-17 PC CARD MBX-55 KEYBOARD PALM REST KEYBOARD CONNECTOR OFF ASSY BOARD BOARD ASSY UNIT P 1-4 P 1-4 P 1-7 P 1-8 P 1-9 P 1-9 I/O BATTERY BATTERY PWS-16 BRACK

Summary of the content on the page No. 5

1-2. Main Electrical Parts Location Diagram SWX-78 Board IFX-159 Board CNX-140 Board Modem Card VIF-17 Board Inverter Unit MBX-55 Board CPU SWX-79 Board PWS-16 Board LEX-31 Board SO-DIMM Speaker LCD Unit PC Card Connector Speaker Combination Drive DC Fan HDD Heat Sink (AL) Confidential PCG-GR150/GR150K/GR170/GR170K (AM) 1-2

Summary of the content on the page No. 6

1-3. Removal 1. HDD, Battery Door 6 HDD 4 Screw M3X4 (X2) (Gold) HDD Sheet 5 HDD Bracket 4 3 Screw M3X4 (X2) (Gold) 1 Two Claws 1 2 HDD Door 5 HDD Assy 2 Battery Door 3 Screw M3 (Black) Confidential 1-3 PCG-GR150/GR150K/GR170/GR170K (AM)

Summary of the content on the page No. 7

2. Combination Drive, CNX-143 Board 3 DVD-RW Assy 1 8 Screw (M1.7X3.5) (X2) (Black) 2 7 Screw (M1.7X3.5) (Black) CN7501 Bay Board Sheet 6 CNX-143 Board 2 Screw M2 9 CD Bay Bezel (X2) (Silver) 4 q; Combination Drive 5 Bay Case 1 Special Head Screw (M2X4) (X2) (Black) 3 Screw M2 (X2) (Silver) Note : If the DVD-RW Assy cannot be removed, there is a case that the portion (A) on the rear of the main unit is secured by screw. Remove the screw blind seal (Cap Bay) and che

Summary of the content on the page No. 8

3. Hood Key Board Assy, Keyboard Unit Four Claws qa Keyboard Unit 1 Cushion (Hood) 7 Special Head Screw 2 Special Head Screw (M2X4) (Black) (M2X4) (Black) MBX-55 Board 6 Hood Key Board Assy CN1151 4 Label ID (U) 5 8 Plate Keyboard 3 9 Plate Keyboard2 q; Bracket Keyboard MBX-55 Board CN2001 MBX-55 Board CN1901 4. DC Fan, Nickel Hydrogen Battery 1 0 Numbr P3 Kind Screw (M2) (X3) (Black) Note : In both cases of removing and installing the screws, follow the order of screwing

Summary of the content on the page No. 9

5. Hinge Cover Hinge Cover Two Claws 2 Two Claws 1 Two Claws 4 Two Hinge Covers : claw part Hinge Cover Two Claws 3 Two Claws Two Claws Confidential PCG-GR150/GR150K/GR170/GR170K (AM) 1-6

Summary of the content on the page No. 10

6. Display Base 2 Special Head Screw (M2X6) (X4) (Gold) VIF-17 Board CN9321 5 Five Claws 6 3 4 Claw 1 Screw M3 (X2) (Black) 9 Display Base 8 7 Display Assy Confidential 1-7 PCG-GR150/GR150K/GR170/GR170K (AM)

Summary of the content on the page No. 11

7. Escushion (Jog) Four Claws 2 1 3 Escushion (Jog) Switch (Back) Note : When removing the Escushion (Jog), be careful not to damage the Switch (Back). 8. Palm Rest Assy 4 0 Numbr P3 Kind Screw (M2X16) (X2) (Black) 3 Special Head Screw 6 Palm Rest Assy (M2X6) (X5) (Gold) 1 MBX-55 Board CN2002 5 2 Special Head Screw (M2X4) (X5) (Black) Confidential PCG-GR150/GR150K/GR170/GR170K (AM) 1-8

Summary of the content on the page No. 12

9. Latch Detector Assy, LEX-31 Board, PWS-16 Board qf Special Head Screw 9 Flexible Flat Cable (18p) (M2X4) (Black) 8 qg Bracket Bay Assy 7 B B MBX-55 Board CN2602 Cushion PWS MBX-55 Board CN2003 5 Special Head Screw (M2X4) (X3) (Black) qa PWS-16 Board 6 A q; Plate earth A 1 Special Head Screw (M2X4) (X2) (Black) 2 Latch Detector Assy qs 3 qd Harness (10p) PWS-16 Board MBX-55 Board CN2601 CN4001 4 LEX-31 Board 10. Heat Sink (AL) , VIF-17 Board 3 Special Head Screw 2 Special H

Summary of the content on the page No. 13

11. MBX-55 Assy 1 Special Head Screw 2 Bracket 1394 (M2X4) (Black) 5 Spacer (PWS) (X2) (Silver) 3 0 Numbr P3 Kind Screw (M2X16) (X2) (Black) 4 Screw (MBX) (Silver) 6 Special Head Screw (M2X4) (X2) (Black) 7 MBX-55 Assy 8 Cap Ethernet 12. PC Card Connector, MBX-55 Board, IO Bracket Assy 3 PC Card (Eject, Right) Connector 7 Special Head Screw (M2X4) (X2) (Black) 9 IO Bracket Assy 6 Screw (Hex) PC Card Sheet (X2) (Silver) 2 Drive Sheet 4 Special Head Screw (M2X4) (Black) 5

Summary of the content on the page No. 14

13. SWX-79 Board, Touch Pad Eight Claws qg Palm Rest Assy qd Escushion (TP) A 1 Claw qf Touch Pad qs Plate (GND) qa 8 Special Head Screw 7 Flexible PWB 4 (M2X4) (X2) (Black) A Note : When assembling, insert the portion of the Flexible PWB 6 that is shown in illustration, in between the Switch (Back) 2 3 Button and the Palm Rest Assy and Holder align the hole with protrusion q; SWX-79 Board 9 Bracket Protrusion Switch (Back) Jog Ring Sheet (Jog) Hole 5 Special Head Screw (

Summary of the content on the page No. 15

15. SO-DIMM 1 Special Head Screw (M2X4) (Black) 2 DIMM Door Assy Removal of SO-DIMM a → b PCG-GR170/GR170K Only a b a Slot for the standard memory (Compulsory). 16. Modem Card, CNX-140 Board 1 Special Head Screw (M2X4) (Black) 3 Screw M2 (X2) (Silver) 2 Modem Door Assy Modem Card J1 7 Special Head Screw 6 Modem Card (M2X4) (Black) 5 CNX-140 Board 4 CN5002 8 q; CNX-140 Board 9 Harness (2p) MBX-55 Board CN1601 Confidential PCG-GR150/GR150K/GR170/GR170K (AM) 1-12

Summary of the content on the page No. 16

17. LCD Section – Made by SH/HI – 1. Bezel 14 Assy 3 Cover Screw Lower (X2) 4 Special Head Screw (M2X6) (X2) (Gold) 1 Cover Screw Upper (X2) a b 2 Special Head Screw (M2X4) (X2) (Black) : claw part How to release the claw c c Bezel 14 Assy b c 5 Bezel 14 Assy Display Assy 6 Special Head Screw (M2X4) (X2) (Black) q; LCD Unit Pull the Bezel 14 Assy as shown to release the claw c. Order of releasing the clawsb → a → c Order of locking the claws c → a → b 7 Special Head Screw (M

Summary of the content on the page No. 17

2. LCD Unit, Bracket LCD L (SA), Bracket LCD R (SA) 1 +P M2X3 Lock (X2) (Gold) 2 Bracket LCD L (SA) 5 LCD Unit 4 Bracket LCD R (SA) 3 +P M2X3 Lock (X2) (Gold) 3. Inverter Unit, LCD Harness, Display Assy 4 LCD Harness 2 Inverter Unit 1 3 Special Head Screw (M2X4) (Black) Display Assy Confidential PCG-GR150/GR150K/GR170/GR170K (AM) 1-14

Summary of the content on the page No. 18

1-4. Replacing the CPU 1. Removing the CPU 1 Insert a flat-blade screwdriver into the notch as shown in the illustration and rotate it so that the protrusion comes to the lock release position. 2 Pull the CPU gently upward to lift it out of the CPU socket. 1 1 CPU Lock position 2 CPU socket Lock release position 2. Installing the CPU 1 Align the triangle reference mark of the CPU with that of the CPU socket and insert all the pins of the CPU to the corresponding holes of the CPU socket. 2 Insert

Summary of the content on the page No. 19

1-5. DIP Switch Setting of the MBX-55 Board Set the DIP switch on the MBX-55 board (main board) to match with the LCD that is used in this computer, because several types of LCD are used as shown in the following table and the DIP switch setting differs depending on the LCD type. MODEL Name of LCD Part No. DIP switch setting The upper position where ON indication is GR170/GR170K SH A-8066-841-A shown is the ON position . The lower position is the OFF position. No. 12 34567 8 ON/OFF 10 11111 1 0

Summary of the content on the page No. 20

CHAPTER 2. SELF DIAGNOSTICS ATTENTION Please confirm “Self Diagnostics” method which will be informed you with distribution of “Self Diagnostics” software. Confidential 2-1 PCG-GR150/GR150K/GR170/GR170K (AM) (END)


Similar user manuals
# User manual Category Download
1 Sony CG-FX120K Laptop 13
2 Sony FX120K Laptop 39
3 Sony DG1 Laptop 39
4 Sony BX540-BTO Laptop 29
5 Sony FX150K Laptop 23