Dell Latitude CPx H/CPx J Series user manual

User manual for the device Dell Latitude CPx H/CPx J Series

Device: Dell Latitude CPx H/CPx J Series
Size: 4,31 MB
Date of adding : 2014-04-16 17:51:44
Number of pages: 50
Print the manual

Download

How to use this site?

Our goal is to provide you with a quick access to the content of the user manual for Dell Latitude CPx H/CPx J Series. Using the online preview, you can quickly view the contents and go to the page where you will find the solution to your problem with Dell Latitude CPx H/CPx J Series.

For your convenience

If looking through the Dell Latitude CPx H/CPx J Series user manual directly on this website is not convenient for you, there are two possible solutions:

  • Full Screen Viewing - to easily view the user manual (without downloading it to your computer), you can use full-screen viewing mode. To start viewing the user manualDell Latitude CPx H/CPx J Series on full screen, use the buttonFullscreen.
  • Downloading to your computer - You can also download the user manual Dell Latitude CPx H/CPx J Series to your computer and keep it in your files. However, if you do not want to take up too much of your disk space, you can always download it in the future from ManualsBase.
Dell Latitude CPx H/CPx J Series user manual
Advertisement
« Page 1 of 50 »
Advertisement
Print version

Many people prefer to read the documents not on the screen, but in the printed version. The option to print the manual has also been provided, and you can use it by clicking the link above - Print the manual. You do not have to print the entire manual Dell Latitude CPx H/CPx J Series but the selected pages only. paper.

Summaries

Below you will find previews of the content of the user manuals presented on the following pages to Dell Latitude CPx H/CPx J Series. If you want to quickly view the content of pages found on the following pages of the manual, you can use them.

Abstracts of contents
Summary of the content on the page No. 1


 
   
    




Summary of the content on the page No. 2

Summary of the content on the page No. 3

™             

Summary of the content on the page No. 4

____________________ Information in this document is subject to change without notice. © 2000 Dell Computer Corporation. All rights reserved. Reproduction in any manner whatsoever without the written permission of Dell Computer Corporation is strictly forbidden. Trademarks used in this text: Dell, the DELL logo, and Latitude are trademarks of Dell Computer Corporation. Other trademarks and trade names may be used in this document to refer to either the entities claiming the marks and names or t

Summary of the content on the page No. 5

 Recommended Tools. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2 Preparing to Work Inside Your Computer . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2 Before Working Inside Your Computer . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2 Screw Identification. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3 Disconnecting Interface Connectors . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Summary of the content on the page No. 6

12.1-Inch Display Assembly Bezel and LCD Panel . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 25 Removing the 12.1-Inch Display Assembly Bezel . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 25 Removing the 12.1-Inch LCD Panel Inverter . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 26 Removing the 12.1-Inch LCD Flex Cable . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 26 Replacing the 12.1-Inch LCD Flex Cable . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 26 Replacing the 12.1-Inch LCD Panel Inverter . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 27

Summary of the content on the page No. 7

Figure 20. Palmrest Assembly Removal . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 31 Figure 21. Modem Assembly . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 33 Figure 22. System Board Assembly. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 35 Figure 23. Thermal Cooling Assembly Removal. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 36 Figure 24. Module Latch Assemblies Removal . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 37 Figure 25. Left Module Latch and Spring. . . . .

Summary of the content on the page No. 8

   A prerequisite for using this manual to service Dell computer systems is a basic knowledge of PCs and prior training in PC troubleshooting techniques. In addition to information provided in this manual, Dell provides the User’s Guide for troubleshooting procedures and instructions on using the Dell Diagnostics to test the computer system.        Throughout this guide, blocks of text may be accompanied by an icon and printed in bold type or in italic typ

Summary of the content on the page No. 9

                   This manual provides instructions for removing and replacing field-replaceable components, assemblies, and subassemblies in your Dell Latitude portable computer. Unless otherwise noted, each procedure in this manual assumes that a part can be replaced by performing the removal procedure in reverse order. It is recommended that you use a book or something similar to support the display assembly when it is open nearly

Summary of the content on the page No. 10

 The procedures in this manual require the following tools:  Number 1 magnetized Phillips-head screwdriver  Small flat-blade screwdriver  Small plastic scribe  Microprocessor extractor         '      &   (      "       

Summary of the content on the page No. 11

    "     *  ,    8. Remove the main battery from the battery bay. Slide the battery bay latch toward the right side of the computer. Then slide the battery out of the battery bay (see Figure 2). battery bay latch battery    9. Remove the secondary battery assembly (if present) from the modular bay. 10. Ground yourself by touching the un

Summary of the content on the page No. 12

When you are removing and replacing components, photocopy the Table 1 placement mat as a tool to lay out and keep track of the component screws. ! " #$  % &% Hard-Disk Drive Keyboard Display Assembly: Assembly: Assembly: M2.5 x 4 (3 each) M3.0 x 5 (1 each) M2.5 x 10 (7 each) Display Assembly Bezel: 14.1-Inch Display Display Assembly Assembly Rubber Screw Bezel: LCD to Top Cover: Covers (4 each) M2.5 x 4 (6 each) M2.0 x 3 (6 each) Plas

Summary of the content on the page No. 13

      Some of the computer’s interface connectors are zero insertion force (ZIF) connectors. These connectors are not removable, but they must be released to disconnect the cable from them (see Figure 4). movable part of connector (do not remove) ' (%  !    0'        "        

Summary of the content on the page No. 14

!" # "  Table 2 lists the parts and assemblies available for the computer. Some parts may only be available as part of a service kit or assembly and are provided for reference only. The subsections that follow Table 2 provide instructions for removing and replacing these parts and assemblies. ! "%)%% !%         Customer kit, AC adapter CUS, ADPT, AC, EXT, 20V, 70W, NBK AC adapter ADPT

Summary of the content on the page No. 15

! "%)%% !%      )"   Hard-disk drive carrier ASSY, CARR, HD    Palmrest assembly ASSY, PLMRST, TPAD 20 Palmrest screws (5) SCR, M2.5X20, PHH, LP , ZPS 19   &    Reserve battery CUS, BTRY, RESERVE *   Euro-language specific KYBD, nn, iiii*, D-PTG, EMEA 10 keyboard Asian-language specific KYBD, nn, iiii*, D-PTG, APCC keyboard English (U.K.) KYBD, 88, UK, D-P

Summary of the content on the page No. 16

! "%)%% !%      14.1 display, right hinge HNG, RT, LCD, 14.1 14.1 display, left hinge HNG, LF, LCD, 14.1 12.1 display, right hinge HNG, RT, LCD, 12.1 12.1 display, left hinge HNG, LF, LCD, 12.1 14.1-inch LCD panel screw SCR, M2X3, PHH, LP , ZPS 12.1-inch LCD panel screw SCR, M3X5, PHH, LP , ZPS 12.1-inch LCD inverter SCR, M3X3, PHH, LP , ZPS 16, 18 LCD hinge screw SCR, M2.5X4, PHH, LP , ZPS LCD bezel screw SCR, M2.5X4, PHH, LP , Z

Summary of the content on the page No. 17

! "%)%% !%         Memory door assembly DOOR, MEM, MET, NB   System board assembly, SVCKIT, MB ASSY, PWA, ENGINE 22 service kit Service tag DSK, BIOS, FLDSVC, F3, US installation diskette BIOS flash diskette KIT, BIOS, FLASH, UPG, F3 Diagnostic diskette KIT, DSK, DIAG, F3, WW System board ASSY, PWA, ENGINE assembly Main system PWA, PLN, 0M, NB board Exhaust fan and FAN, 25X25X10 cable Thermal cooling

Summary of the content on the page No. 18

$ ! " # "  display assembly keyboard palmrest assembly internal modem (may not apply to your system) hard-disk drive system board main battery case plug for modem bottom case assembly modular bay device * +,  -.  The following subsections provide instructions for removing and replacing field-replaceable parts and assemblies. 10 Dell Latitude CPt V/CPt S Series and CPx H/CPx J Series Service Manual

Summary of the content on the page No. 19

    bottom of computer 5-mm screw M3.0x5 hard-disk drive door / 01(%2()%% !      "     .((       &     & (       (1    *  2! & (   ,"     

Summary of the content on the page No. 20

                   !"#$      %   & latch lock 3  (  .((       &    1. Close the display, and turn the computer upside down on a flat work surface. 2. Push the module latch toward the unlock icon. Keep holding the latch open while pulling the device out of the modular bay with the other hand


Similar user manuals
# User manual Category Download
1 Dell 1090 Laptop 153
2 Dell 1120 Laptop 25
3 Dell 1011 Laptop 27
4 Dell 1088 Laptop 10
5 Dell 1018 Laptop 12