Dell PowerEdge PowerApp 120 user manual

User manual for the device Dell PowerEdge PowerApp 120

Device: Dell PowerEdge PowerApp 120
Size: 5,24 MB
Date of adding : 2013-02-28 17:51:53
Number of pages: 80
Print the manual

Download

How to use this site?

Our goal is to provide you with a quick access to the content of the user manual for Dell PowerEdge PowerApp 120. Using the online preview, you can quickly view the contents and go to the page where you will find the solution to your problem with Dell PowerEdge PowerApp 120.

For your convenience

If looking through the Dell PowerEdge PowerApp 120 user manual directly on this website is not convenient for you, there are two possible solutions:

  • Full Screen Viewing - to easily view the user manual (without downloading it to your computer), you can use full-screen viewing mode. To start viewing the user manualDell PowerEdge PowerApp 120 on full screen, use the buttonFullscreen.
  • Downloading to your computer - You can also download the user manual Dell PowerEdge PowerApp 120 to your computer and keep it in your files. However, if you do not want to take up too much of your disk space, you can always download it in the future from ManualsBase.
Dell PowerEdge PowerApp 120 user manual
Advertisement
« Page 1 of 80 »
Advertisement
Print version

Many people prefer to read the documents not on the screen, but in the printed version. The option to print the manual has also been provided, and you can use it by clicking the link above - Print the manual. You do not have to print the entire manual Dell PowerEdge PowerApp 120 but the selected pages only. paper.

Summaries

Below you will find previews of the content of the user manuals presented on the following pages to Dell PowerEdge PowerApp 120. If you want to quickly view the content of pages found on the following pages of the manual, you can use them.

Abstracts of contents
Summary of the content on the page No. 1


    
RACK INSTALLATION GUIDE


www.dell.com
support.dell.com

Summary of the content on the page No. 2

Summary of the content on the page No. 3

      RACK INSTALLATION GUIDE www.dell.com support.dell.com

Summary of the content on the page No. 4

____________________ Information in this document is subject to change without notice. © 2000 Dell Computer Corporation. All rights reserved. Reproduction in any manner whatsoever without the written permission of Dell Computer Corporation is strictly forbidden. Trademarks used in this text: Dell, the DELL E COM logo, PowerApp, and PowerEdge are trade- marks of Dell Computer Corporation. Other trademarks and trade names may be used in this document to refer to either the entities claiming the

Summary of the content on the page No. 5

Safety Instructions Use the following safety guidelines to ensure your own personal safety and to help protect your server, storage system, or appliance from potential damage. For com- System plete safety, regulatory, and warranty information, refer to your system’s Information document. Notes, Notices, Cautions, and Warnings Throughout this guide, blocks of text may be accompanied by an icon and printed in bold type or in italic type. These blocks are notes, notices, cautions, and warnings,

Summary of the content on the page No. 6

After installing system/components in a rack, never pull more than one component out of the rack on its slide assemblies at one time. The weight of more than one extended component could cause the rack to tip over and injure someone. NOTE: Dell’s servers, storage systems, and appliances are certified as components for use in Dell’s rack cabinet using the Dell customer rack kit. The final installation of Dell systems and rack kits in any other brand of rack cabinet has not been approved by

Summary of the content on the page No. 7

Contents Two-Post Center-Mount Rack Kit Installation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1-1 Rack Kit Contents. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1-2 Recommended Tools and Supplies . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1-2 Marking the Rack . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1-3 Attaching the Brackets. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Summary of the content on the page No. 8

Index Figures Figure 1-1. Two-Post Center-Mount Rack Kit Contents . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1-2 Figure 1-2. Two-Post Open-Frame Relay Rack 1-U Hole Spacing . . . . . . . . . . . . 1-3 Figure 1-3. Securing the System in the Rack . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1-4 Figure 1-4. Two-Post Flush-Mount Rack Kit Contents. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1-6 Figure 1-5. Securing the Top Cover to the Rack . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1-8 Figur

Summary of the content on the page No. 9

Dell™ PowerEdge™ 1550 and PowerApp™ 120 Systems Rack Installation Guide This installation guide provides instructions for trained service technicians installing one or more Dell PowerEdge 1550 or Dell PowerApp 120 systems in a rack. This guide includes procedures for the following three rack kits: • Two-post center-mount • Two-post flush-mount • Four-post rack cabinet One rack kit is required for each system to be installed in the rack. CAUTION: When installing multiple systems in a rac

Summary of the content on the page No. 10

Refer to the safety instructions provided in your System Information booklet for addi- tional safety information. Rack Kit Contents To install the system in a 2-post center-mount configuration, use the following items from the rack kit (see Figure 1-1): • Four center-mount brackets • 1-U template • Eight 10-32 x 0.25-inch pan-head Phillips screws • Eight 12-24 x 0.5-inch pan-head Phillips screws center-mount brackets (4) 1-U template 12-24 x 0.5-inch pan-head 10-32 x 0.25-inch pan- Phillips scr

Summary of the content on the page No. 11

Marking the Rack CAUTION: If you are installing more than one system, install the first system in the lowest available position in the rack. 1. Determine where you want to place the bottom of the system. 2. Place the 1-U template over the front of the rack in the desired location. 3. Align the bottom of the template with the desired bottom position of the system chassis. 4. Mark the upper and lower mounting positions on the vertical rails as shown by the V-notches on the sides of the templat

Summary of the content on the page No. 12

Attaching the Brackets 1. Measure the rack to determine if the two-post relay rack is 3 inches wide or 6 inches wide. The rearmost bracket on each side can be positioned for either 3- or 6-inch wide racks. 2. Align a bracket on the right side of the chassis, oriented so that the flange that fastens to the two-post rack is facing backward. The two top mounting holes must be aligned with the fourth and fifth holes on the side of the system chassis (see Figure 1-3). 3. Secure the front bracket

Summary of the content on the page No. 13

Installing the System in the Rack CAUTION: Due to the size and weight of the system, never attempt to install the system by yourself. 1. Lift the system into position between the two posts, with the holes in the mount- ing brackets aligned with the holes you marked on the two posts (see Figure 1-3). 2. Secure the system to the rack using two 12-24 x 0.5-inch screws through each of the front mounting brackets and into the left and right posts. 3. Attach the back brackets to the sides of the cha

Summary of the content on the page No. 14

Rack Kit Contents To install the system in a two-post flush-mount configuration, use the following items from the rack kit (see Figure 1-4): • Two front-panel spacers • Two mounting brackets • Two 12-24 x 0.75-inch truss-head Phillips screws • Four 12-24 x 0.5-inch pan-head Phillips screws • Four 10-32 x 0.25-inch pan-head Phillips screws • One 1-U template front panel spacers (2) mounting brackets (2) 1-U template 12-24 x 0.5-inch 12-24 x 0.75-inch 10-32 x 0.25 inch pan-head Phillips truss-h

Summary of the content on the page No. 15

Marking the Rack 1. Determine where you want to place the bottom of the system. CAUTION: If you are installing more than one system, install the first system in the lowest available position in the rack. 2. Place the 1-U template over the front of the two-posts of the rack in the desired location. 3. Align the bottom of the template with the desired bottom position of the system chassis. 4. Mark the upper and lower mounting positions on the vertical rails as shown by the V-notches on the si

Summary of the content on the page No. 16

6. Secure the system chassis to the rack by installing two 12-24 x 0.5-inch pan-head Phillips screws through the upper and lower holes of each mounting bracket and into the two-post rack (see Figure 1-5). holes for 6-inch wide rack 12-24 x 0.5-inch pan-head Phillips screw (2 per bracket) 10-32 x 0.25-inch pan-head Phillips screw (2 per bracket) shown installed in a 3-inch wide rack captive fasteners Figure 1-5. Securing the Top Cover to the Rack 7. Loosen the captive fasteners on ea

Summary of the content on the page No. 17

10. Install a 12-24 x 0.75-inch truss-head Phillips screw through the top cover’s mounting flange and the front panel spacer and into the front of the rack (see Fig- ure 1-6). 11. Repeat steps 9 and 10 to secure the system to the left side to the rack. 12. Finish tightening the screws you installed in step 4. front-panel spacer 12-24 x 0.75 inch truss-head Phillips screw (1 per mounting flange) top cover’s mounting flange Figure 1-6. Installing the Front Panel Spacers 13. Slide the system c

Summary of the content on the page No. 18

Four-Post Rack Kit Installation This procedure provides instructions for installing a system in a four-post rack cabinet. Both 24-U and 42-U height racks are accommodated. Rack Kit Contents The rack kit includes the following items (see Figure 1-7): • One pair of slide assemblies One cable-management arm • • One support bracket • Three 10-32 x 0.375-inch pan-head Phillips screws One 1-U template for a four-post rack • cable-management arm support bracket slide assemblies with mounting brack

Summary of the content on the page No. 19

Before You Begin Refer to the safety instructions provided in your System Information booklet for addi- tional safety information. NOTICE: This rack kit is intended to be installed in a Dell rack by trained service technicians. If you install the kit in any other rack, be sure that the rack meets the specifications of American National Standards Institute (ANSI)/Electronic Industries Association (EIA) standard ANSI/EIA-310-D-92, International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC) 297, and Deutsc

Summary of the content on the page No. 20

Removing the Doors From the 42-U Rack If you are installing the rack kit into a PowerEdge 4210 rack, refer to the documenta- tion provided with that rack for instructions on removing the doors. CAUTION: To prevent personal injury due to the size and weight of the doors, never attempt to remove the doors by yourself. CAUTION: Store the two doors where they will not injure someone if the doors accidently fall over. 1. Open the latch on the front door (see Figure 1-8). Slide the button cover


Similar user manuals
# User manual Category Download
1 Dell 1090 Laptop 153
2 Dell 1120 Laptop 25
3 Dell 1011 Laptop 27
4 Dell 1088 Laptop 10
5 Dell 1018 Laptop 12