Manual do usuário Cisco Systems CATALYST 2960

Manual para o dispositivo Cisco Systems CATALYST 2960

Dispositivo: Cisco Systems CATALYST 2960
Tamanho: 0,17 MB
Data de adição: 2014-06-22 15:39:43
Número de páginas: 16
Imprimir o manual

Baixar

Como usar?

Nosso objetivo é fornecer-lhe o mais rapidamente possível o acesso ao conteúdo contido no manual de instruções para Cisco Systems CATALYST 2960. Usando a pré-visualização online, você pode visualizar rapidamente o índice e ir para a página onde você vai encontrar a solução para seu problema com Cisco Systems CATALYST 2960.

Para sua conveniência

Se a consulta dos manuais Cisco Systems CATALYST 2960 diretamente no site não for conveniente para você, você tem duas soluções possíveis:

  • Visualização em tela cheia - Para visualizar facilmente o manual do usuário (sem baixá-lo para seu computador), você pode usar o modo de tela cheia. Para começar a visualização do manual Cisco Systems CATALYST 2960 no modo de tela cheia, use o botão Tela cheia.
  • Download para seu computador - você também pode baixar o manual Cisco Systems CATALYST 2960 em seu computador e mantê-lo em suas coleções. No entanto, se você não quer perder espaço no seu dispositivo, você sempre pode baixá-lo no futuro a partir de ManualsBase.
Manual do usuário Cisco Systems CATALYST 2960
Advertisement
« Page 1 of 16 »
Advertisement
Versão para impressão

Muitas pessoas preferem ler os documentos não na tela, mas na versão impressa. A opção de imprimir o manual também foi fornecida, você pode usá-la clicando na hiperligação acima - Imprimir o manual. Você não precisa imprimir o manual inteiro Cisco Systems CATALYST 2960, apenas as páginas selecionadas. Respeite o papel.

Resumos

Abaixo você encontrará previews do conteúdo contido nas páginas subseqüentes do manual para Cisco Systems CATALYST 2960. Se você deseja visualizar rapidamente o conteúdo das páginas subseqüentes, você pode usá-los.

Resumos do conteúdo
Resumo do conteúdo contido na página número 1




DATA SHEET
CISCO CATALYST 2960 SERIES SWITCHES

PRODUCT OVERVIEW
® ®
Cisco Catalyst 2960 Series Intelligent Ethernet Switches are a new family of fixed-configuration standalone devices that provide desktop Fast
Ethernet and Gigabit Ethernet connectivity, enabling enhanced LAN services for entry-level enterprise, mid-market, and branch office networks.
The Catalyst 2960 Series offers integrated security, including network admission control (NAC), advanced quality of service (QoS), and

Resumo do conteúdo contido na página número 2

The Cisco Catalyst 2960 Series software image is a rich suite of intelligent services, including advanced QoS, rate limiting, and ACLs. The SFP- based Gigabit Ethernet ports accommodate a range of SFP transceivers, including the Cisco 1000BASE-SX, 1000BASE-LX, 1000BASE-BX, 1000BASE-ZX, 100BASE-FX, 100BASE-LX, 100BASE-BX, and coarse wavelength-division multiplexing (CWDM) SFP transceivers. GIGABIT ETHERNET At speeds of 1000 Mbps, Gigabit Ethernet provides the bandwidth to meet new and evolvi

Resumo do conteúdo contido na página número 3

Port security can be used to limit access on an Ethernet port based on the MAC address of the device to which it is connected. It also can be used to limit the total number of devices plugged into a switch port, thereby protecting the switch from a MAC flooding attack as well as reducing the risks of rogue wireless access points or hubs. With Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP) snooping, DHCP spoofing can be thwarted by allowing only DHCP requests (but not responses) from untrusted

Resumo do conteúdo contido na página número 4

These QoS features allow network administrators to prioritize mission-critical and bandwidth-intensive traffic, such as enterprise resource planning (ERP), voice (IP telephony traffic), and computer-aided design and manufacturing (CAD/CAM), over applications such as FTP or e-mail. For example, it would be undesirable to have a large file download destined to one port on a switch increase latency in voice traffic destined to another port on this switch. This condition is avoided by ensuring

Resumo do conteúdo contido na página número 5

Table 1. Features and Benefits of Cisco Catalyst 2960 Series Feature Benefit Ease of Use and Deployment • Express Setup simplifies initial configuration with a Web browser, eliminating the need for more complex terminal emulation programs and CLI knowledge. • DHCP autoconfiguration of multiple switches through a boot server eases switch deployment. • Automatic QoS (Auto QoS) simplifies QoS configuration in voice-over-IP (VoIP) networks by issuing interface and global switch commands to d

Resumo do conteúdo contido na página número 6

Feature Benefit ® Integrated Cisco IOS • Per-port broadcast, multicast, and storm control prevents faulty end stations from degrading overall systems Software Features for performance. Bandwidth Optimization • IEEE 802.1d Spanning Tree Protocol support for redundant backbone connections and loop-free networks simplifies network configuration and improves fault tolerance. • PVST+ allows for Layer 2 load sharing on redundant links to efficiently use the extra capacity inherent in a redu

Resumo do conteúdo contido na página número 7

Feature Benefit • IEEE 802.1x with voice VLAN permits an IP phone to access the voice VLAN irrespective of the authorized or unauthorized state of the port. • IEEE 802.1x and port security are provided to authenticate the port and manage network access for all MAC addresses, including those of the client. • IEEE 802.1x with Guest VLAN allows guests without 802.1x clients to have limited network access on the guest VLAN. • Port-based ACLs for Layer 2 interfaces allow application of secur

Resumo do conteúdo contido na página número 8

Feature Benefit MANAGEABILITY Superior Manageability • Cisco IOS CLI support provides a common user interface and command set with all Cisco routers and Cisco Catalyst desktop switches. • Cisco Service Assurance Agent (SAA) support facilitates service-level management throughout the LAN. • Switching Database Manager templates for security and QoS allow administrators to easily adjust memory allocation to the desired features based on deployment-specific requirements. • VLAN trunks can

Resumo do conteúdo contido na página número 9

Feature Benefit across multiple switches and ports simultaneously. • The user-personalized interface allows modification of polling intervals, table views, and other settings. • • Alarm notification provides automated e-mail notification of network errors and alarm thresholds. Cisco Express Setup • Express Setup simplifies initial configuration of a switch through a Web browser, eliminating the need for terminal emulation programs and CLI knowledge. • The Web interface helps less-skille

Resumo do conteúdo contido na página número 10

Description Specification Connectors and Cabling • 10BASE-T ports: RJ-45 connectors, two-pair Category 3, 4, or 5 unshielded twisted-pair (UTP) cabling • 100BASE-TX ports: RJ-45 connectors, two-pair Category 5 UTP cabling • 1000BASE-T ports: RJ-45 connectors, four-pair Category 5 UTP cabling • 1000BASE-T SFP-based ports: RJ-45 connectors, four-pair Category 5 UTP cabling • 1000BASE-SX, -LX/LH, -ZX, -BX and CWDM SFP-based ports: LC fiber connectors (single/multimode fiber) • 100BASE-LX,

Resumo do conteúdo contido na página número 11

Description Specification Acoustic Noise • ISO 7779: Bystander position operating to an ambient temperature of 25ºC • Cisco Catalyst 2960-24TT: 40 dBa • Cisco Catalyst 2960-48TT: 40 dBa • Cisco Catalyst 2960-24TC: 40 dBa • Cisco Catalyst 2960-48TC: 40 dBa • Cisco Catalyst 2960G-24TC: 41 dBa Mean Time Between • Cisco Catalyst 2960-24TT: 282,416 hr Failure (MTBF) • Cisco Catalyst 2960-48TT: 245,213 hr • Cisco Catalyst 2960-24TC: 280,271 hr • Cisco Catalyst 2960-48TC: 243,595 hr • C

Resumo do conteúdo contido na página número 12

Table 4. Management and Standards Support for Cisco Catalyst 2960 Series Switch Description Specification Management • BRIDGE-MIB • CISCO-VTP-MIB • CISCO-CDP-MIB • ENTITY-MIB • CISCO-CLUSTER-MIB • ETHERLIKE-MIB • CISCO-CONFIG-MAN-MIB • IF-MIB • CISCO-ENVMON-MIB • OLD-CISCO-CHASSIS-MIB • CISCO-FLASH-MIB • OLD-CISCO-FLASH-MIB • CISCO-FTP-CLIENT-MIB • OLD-CISCO-INTERFACES-MIB • CISCO-IMAGE-MIB • OLD-CISCO-SYS-MIB • CISCO-IP-STAT-MIB • RFC1213-MIB • CISCO-L2L3-INTERFACE-CONFIG-MIB • RF

Resumo do conteúdo contido na página número 13

Table 5. Safety and Compliance Description Specification Safety Certifications • UL to UL 60950, Third Edition • C-UL to CAN/CSA C22.2 No. 60950-00, Third Edition • TUV/GS to EN 60950:2000 • CB to IEC 60950 with all country deviations • NOM to NOM-019-SCFI • CE Marking Electromagnetic Emissions • FCC Part 15 Class A Certifications • EN 55022: 1998 (CISPR22) • EN 55024: 1998 (CISPR24) • VCCI Class A • AS/NZS 3548 Class A • CE • CNS 13438 Class A • MIC Telco • Common Languag

Resumo do conteúdo contido na página número 14

ORDERING INFORMATION Table 7 gives ordering information for Cisco Catalyst 2960 Series switches. Table 7. Ordering Information for Cisco Catalyst 2960 Series Switches Part Numbers Description WS-C2960-24TT-L • 24 Ethernet 10/100 ports and 2 10/100/1000-TX uplinks • 1 RU fixed-configuration, multilayer switch • Entry-level enterprise-class intelligent services • LAN Base Image installed WS-C2960-48TT-L • 48 Ethernet 10/100 ports and 2 10/100/1000TX Uplinks • 1 RU fixed-configuration, m

Resumo do conteúdo contido na página número 15

Part Numbers Description CWDM-SFP-1530= Cisco CWDM SFP, 1530 nm; Gigabit Ethernet and 1G/2G FC (green) CWDM-SFP-1550= Cisco CWDM SFP, 1550 nm; Gigabit Ethernet and 1G/2G FC (yellow) CWDM-SFP-1570= Cisco CWDM SFP, 1570 nm; Gigabit Ethernet and 1G/2G FC (orange) CWDM-SFP-1590= Cisco CWDM SFP, 1590 nm; Gigabit Ethernet and 1G/2G FC (red) CWDM-SFP-1610= Cisco CWDM SFP, 1610 nm; Gigabit Ethernet and 1G/2G FC (brown) CAB-SM-LCSC-1M 1-m fiber single-mode LC-to-SC connectors CAB-SM-LCSC-5M

Resumo do conteúdo contido na página número 16

© 2005 Cisco Systems, Inc. All rights reserved. Important notices, privacy statements, and trademarks of Cisco Systems, Inc. can be found on cisco.com. Page 16 of 16


Manuais similares
# Manual do usuário Categoria Baixar
1 Cisco Systems 11500 Series Switch 10
2 Cisco Systems 11503 Switch 29
3 Cisco Systems 11506 Switch 29
4 Cisco Systems 11501 Switch 10
5 Cisco Systems 116T Switch 25