LG Electronics LG - Life's Good Laptop LS50 user manual

User manual for the device LG Electronics LG - Life's Good Laptop LS50

Device: LG Electronics LG - Life's Good Laptop LS50
Size: 4,57 MB
Date of adding : 2013-10-31 17:58:02
Number of pages: 35
Print the manual

Download

How to use this site?

Our goal is to provide you with a quick access to the content of the user manual for LG Electronics LG - Life's Good Laptop LS50. Using the online preview, you can quickly view the contents and go to the page where you will find the solution to your problem with LG Electronics LG - Life's Good Laptop LS50.

For your convenience

If looking through the LG Electronics LG - Life's Good Laptop LS50 user manual directly on this website is not convenient for you, there are two possible solutions:

  • Full Screen Viewing - to easily view the user manual (without downloading it to your computer), you can use full-screen viewing mode. To start viewing the user manualLG Electronics LG - Life's Good Laptop LS50 on full screen, use the buttonFullscreen.
  • Downloading to your computer - You can also download the user manual LG Electronics LG - Life's Good Laptop LS50 to your computer and keep it in your files. However, if you do not want to take up too much of your disk space, you can always download it in the future from ManualsBase.
LG Electronics LG - Life's Good Laptop LS50 user manual
Advertisement
« Page 1 of 35 »
Advertisement
Print version

Many people prefer to read the documents not on the screen, but in the printed version. The option to print the manual has also been provided, and you can use it by clicking the link above - Print the manual. You do not have to print the entire manual LG Electronics LG - Life's Good Laptop LS50 but the selected pages only. paper.

Summaries

Below you will find previews of the content of the user manuals presented on the following pages to LG Electronics LG - Life's Good Laptop LS50. If you want to quickly view the content of pages found on the following pages of the manual, you can use them.

Abstracts of contents
Summary of the content on the page No. 1

Service Manual
(LS40, LS50)
LG Electronics

Summary of the content on the page No. 2

Removing and replacing a part (FRU) 1010 Battery Pack 1. Push the battery latch in the direction shown below; then slide the battery pack out of the slot. 2

Summary of the content on the page No. 3

Removing and replacing a part (FRU) 1020 Hard Disk Drive Remove the battery pack (1010) before replacing this part 1. Remove a screw as indicated in the picture, then pull the HDD Assy out in the direction shown below. 1 No. FRU No. Specification EA 1 1SZZBA4085A M3.0 X L6.0 1 3

Summary of the content on the page No. 4

Removing and replacing a part (FRU) 1030 Keyboard Remove the battery pack (1010) before replacing this part 1. Remove 2 screws. 1 1 No. FRU No. Specification EA 1 1SZZBA4083A M2.0 X L8.0 2 4

Summary of the content on the page No. 5

Removing and replacing a part (FRU) 2. To remove three hooks, insert a (-) type screwdriver into a hook located at the lower end of keyboard, and pull it up. 5

Summary of the content on the page No. 6

Removing and replacing a part (FRU) 3. Disconnect the keyboard connector. 1 6

Summary of the content on the page No. 7

Removing and replacing a part (FRU) 1040 Retainer Remove the following parts in order before replacing this part Battery Pack (1010) Keyboard (1030) 1. Pull up the retainer, and remover the connector using a (-) type screwdriver. 7

Summary of the content on the page No. 8

Removing and replacing a part (FRU) 1050 Fan Assembly Remove the following parts in order before replacing this part Battery Pack (1010) Keyboard (1030) Retainer (1040) 1. After removing a screw and the connector, pull up and remove the fan Assy using a (-) type screwdriver. 1 1 1 No. FRU No. Specification EA 1 1SZZBZ4020A M2.0 X L8.8 3 8

Summary of the content on the page No. 9

Removing and replacing a part (FRU) 1050 Fan Assembly Remove the following parts in order before replacing this part Battery Pack (1010) Keyboard (1030) Retainer (1040) 1. After removing a screw and the connector, pull up and remove the fan Assy using a (-) type screwdriver. No. FRU No. Screw Qty 1 1SZZBZ4020A M2.0 X L8.8 3 9

Summary of the content on the page No. 10

Removing and replacing a part (FRU) 1060-1 Optical Disk Drive (14.1” Model) Remove the following parts in order before replacing this part Battery Pack (1010) Keyboard (1030) Retainer (1040) 1. Remove a screw, insert a screwdriver into the back side of ODD and push it out. 1 No. FRU No. Screw Qty 1 1SZZBZ4014A M2.0 X L5.0 1 10

Summary of the content on the page No. 11

Removing and replacing a part (FRU) 1060-2 Optical Disk Drive (15” Model) Remove the following parts in order before replacing this part Battery Pack (1010) Keyboard (1030) Retainer (1040) 1. Remove a screw, insert a screwdriver into the hole located at the rear of ODD and push it out. No. FRU No. Screw Qty 1 1SZZBZ4014A M2.0 X L5.0 1 11

Summary of the content on the page No. 12

Removing and replacing a part (FRU) 1070 Wireless LAN Card Remove the following parts in order before replacing this part Battery Pack (1010) Keyboard (1030) Retainer (1040) 1. Remove two wireless LAN card connector, open card knob to take out the card. 12

Summary of the content on the page No. 13

Removing and replacing a part (FRU) 1080 MDC Modem Card Remove the following parts in order before replacing this part Battery Pack (1010) Keyboard (1030) Retainer (1040) 1. Remove two screws and insert a screwdriver below the modem. Pull it up to disassemble. 1 1 No. FRU No. Screw Qty 1 1SZZBA4017B M2.0 X L3.5 2 13

Summary of the content on the page No. 14

Removing and replacing a part (FRU) 1090 Display Module Remove the following parts in order before replacing this part Battery Pack (1010) Keyboard (1030) Retainer (1040) Wireless LAN Card (1070) 1. Remove two screws. 1 1 No. FRU No. Screw Qty 1 1SZZBA4039B M2.5 X L8.0 2 2. Remove two hinge cover screws. 1 1 No. FRU No. Screw Qty 1 1SZZBZ4014A M2.0 X L5.0 2 14

Summary of the content on the page No. 15

Removing and replacing a part (FRU) 3. Using a (-) type screwdriver from the back of the LCD, pull up the hinge cover with your finger. The more you move the LCD to the back, the easier the hinge cover will pull out. Remove another hinge cover located on the other side. 4. Remove two hinge screws. 1 1 No. FRU No. Screw Qty 1 1SZZBA4039B M2.5 X L8.0 2 15

Summary of the content on the page No. 16

Removing and replacing a part (FRU) 5. Remove the LCD connector located at the upper end of MCD modem. You will see a tag designed to make the work easier. Pull out the tag. 6. Remove the LCD cable. 16

Summary of the content on the page No. 17

Removing and replacing a part (FRU) 7. Hold the LCD with your both hands, and pull it up to remove. See: Display Module disassembly in detail (1140) 17

Summary of the content on the page No. 18

2 Removing and replacing a part (FRU) 1100 Key Deck Remove the following parts in order before replacing this part Battery Pack (1010) Keyboard (1030) Retainer (1040) Fan Assembly (1050) Wireless LAN Card (1070) MDC Modem Card (1080) Display Module (1090) 1. Remove 14 screws (for 15” model) or 11 screws (for 14.1” model). The screw type is shown on the set for your reference. 3 3 2 1 1 1 1 Screw Specification 1 1 1 1 1 No. FRU No. Screw Qty 1 1SZZBA4083A M2.0 X L8 9 2 1SZZBZ3010Z

Summary of the content on the page No. 19

Removing and replacing a part (FRU) 2. Open the I/O port cover and remove two screws. 1 1 No. FRU No. Screw Qty 1 1SZZBA4017A M2.0 X L3.0 2 3. Open ODD plate and remove two screws No. FRU No. Screw Qty 1 1SZZBA4041A M2.0 X L3.0 2 19

Summary of the content on the page No. 20

Removing and replacing a part (FRU) 4. Remove the cable, hold the keyboard deck with your both hands and pull it out. 20


Similar user manuals
# User manual Category Download
1 LG Electronics A1 Express Dual Laptop 35
2 LG Electronics TARSIA P310 Laptop 13
3 LG Electronics LG - Life's Good Laptop LM50 Laptop 20
4 LG Electronics LW60 Laptop 36
5 LG Electronics LW70 Laptop 38