Manual de instrucciones de Alloy Switch 8 Port Gigabit Web Managed Switch

Manual de instrucciones del aparato Alloy Switch 8 Port Gigabit Web Managed Switch

Aparato: Alloy Switch 8 Port Gigabit Web Managed Switch
Tamaño: 1,23 MB
Fecha de añadido: 2013-03-12 15:37:20
Número de páginas: 64
Imprimir el manual

Descargar

¿Cómo se utiliza?

Nuestro propósito es proporcionarte el acceso más rápido posible a los contenidos incluidos en los manuales de instrucciones del aparato Alloy Switch 8 Port Gigabit Web Managed Switch. Utilizando la vista previa online, puedes ver rápidamente el índice de contenidos y pasar a la página donde encontrarás la solución a tu problema con Alloy Switch 8 Port Gigabit Web Managed Switch.

Para tu comodidad

Si ver los manuales de instrucción de Alloy Switch 8 Port Gigabit Web Managed Switch directamente en esta página no es cómodo para ti, puedes utilizar dos soluciones posibles:

  • Vista en pantalla completa – Para ver cómodamente los manuales de instrucciones (sin descargarlos en tu ordenador) puedes utilizar el modo de vista en pantalla completa. Para activar la vista del manual Alloy Switch 8 Port Gigabit Web Managed Switch en pantalla completa, utiliza el botón Pantalla completa
  • Descargar al ordenador – también puedes descargar el manual de instrucciones de Alloy Switch 8 Port Gigabit Web Managed Switch a tu ordenador y guardarlo en tu colección. Sin embargo, si no quieres ocupar espacio en tu dispositivo, siempre podrás descargarlo de ManualsBase.
Manual de instrucciones de Alloy Switch 8 Port Gigabit Web Managed Switch
Advertisement
« Page 1 of 64 »
Advertisement
Versión impresa

Muchas personas prefieren no leer el documento en la pantalla, sino en versión impresa. La opción de impresión también está prevista y puedes utilizarla haciendo clic en el enlace más arriba - Imprimir el manual. No tienes que imprimir el manual completo de Alloy Switch 8 Port Gigabit Web Managed Switch, solo las páginas que elijas. Ahorra papel.

Resúmenes

A continuación encontrarás resúmenes de los contenidos incluidos en las páginas posteriores del manual de instrucciones para Alloy Switch 8 Port Gigabit Web Managed Switch. Puedes utilizarlos si quieres ver rápidamente el contenido que se encuentra en la siguientes páginas del manual.

Resúmenes de contenidos
Resumen del contenido incluido en la página 1




User Manual


GSS-8T2SFPV2
8 Port Gigabit Web Managed
Switch
8x 10/100/1000Mbps ports + 2 paired SFP Ports








Version: 1.01
August 1st, 2005

Resumen del contenido incluido en la página 2

Resumen del contenido incluido en la página 3

Table of Contents CAUTION----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------III ELECTRONIC EMISSION NOTICES-----------------------------------------------------------------------------III AUSTRALIAN C-TICK COMPLIANCE ---------------------------------------------------------------------------III ABOUT THIS USER MANAUAL --------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 1 1. INTRODUCTION -----------------

Resumen del contenido incluido en la página 4

3.4.1.7. Maximum Packet Length ---------------------------------------------------------------- 52 3.4.2. Warm Restart------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 52 3.4.3. Restore Default Configuration---------------------------------------------------------------- 53 3.4.4. Logout---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 53 4. MAINTENANCE AND BASIC TROUBLESHOOTING----------------------------------

Resumen del contenido incluido en la página 5

Caution Electronic Circuit devices are sensitive to static electricity. Dry weather conditions or walking across a carpeted floor may cause you to acquire a static electrical charge. To protect your switch, always: • Touch the metal chassis of your computer to ground the static electrical charge before you handle the switch. • Pick up the switch by holding it on the left and right edges only. Electronic Emission Notices Federal Communications Commission (FCC) Statement This equipme

Resumen del contenido incluido en la página 6

Resumen del contenido incluido en la página 7

About this User Manual This User Manual will guide you on procedures to install, configure and monitor the GSS- 8T2SFPV2 8 port Gigabit Web Managed Switch utilizing the built-in web management interface. Overview of the User Manual Chapter 1 “Introduction” describes the features of the GSS-8T2SFPV2 Gigabit Web Managed switch Chapter 2 “Installation” Chapter 3 “Operation of the Web-based Management” Chapter 4 “Maintenance”

Resumen del contenido incluido en la página 8

1. Introduction 1.1. Overview of the 8 Port Gigabit Web Managed Switch The Alloy 8 Port Gigabit Switch meets all IEEE 802.3/u/x/z Gigabit and Fast Ethernet specifications. The 8 Port Gigabit Switch features 8x 10/100/1000Mbps copper RJ-45 ports and 2x paired Gigabit Ethernet SFP Ports. The SFP ports can be used to install a range of optional mini-GBIC Gigabit Ethernet Port Modules (which provide the ability to connect multimode and/or singlemode fibre optic cable links – see below); the SF

Resumen del contenido incluido en la página 9

• Key Features of the 8 Port Gigabit Web Managed Switch QoS: The GSS-8T2SFPV2 offers powerful Quality of Service (QoS) functions. This feature adds support of TOS fields within the IP packet header (equal DSCP low 3 bits) on Layer 3 of the network framework and 4 types of network transmission events on Layer 4. QoS support is important for real-time applications based on information taken from Layer 2 to Layer 4, such as VoIP. VLAN: The GSS-8T2SFPV2 supports both Port-based VLAN an

Resumen del contenido incluido en la página 10

1.3. Features The Alloy 8 Port Gigabit Switch provides a comprehensive range of features: • Hardware • 8x 10/100/1000Mbps Nway Gigabit Ethernet copper RJ-45 ports • 2x SFP ports for optional Mini-GBIC fibre optic modules (paired with an RJ-45 port) • 144KB on-chip frame buffer • Jumbo frame support • Programmable classifier for QoS (Layer 4/Multimedia) • 8K MAC address and 4K VLAN support (IEEE802.1Q) • Per-port shaping, policing, and Broadcast Storm Control • IEEE802.1Q-in

Resumen del contenido incluido en la página 11

1.4. Overview of 8 Port Gigabit Switch Fig. 1.1: Front View of the GSS-8T2SFPV2 Switch 1.4.1. User Interfaces on the Front Panel (Button, LEDs and Plugs) There are 16x (GSS-16T2SFP model) or 24x (GSS-24T2SFPV2 model) copper RJ-45 Gigabit Ethernet ports and 2x SFP fibre ports for optional mini-GBIC modules (both models) on the front panel of the switch. The LED display area, located on the left side of the panel, contains a Po

Resumen del contenido incluido en la página 12

LEDS for: SFP Gigabit Fibre Ports 7 & 8 On when connection with the remote device is good SFP(LINK/ACT) Green Blinks when any traffic is present Off when module connection is not good Note: All SFP ports are paired with one of the 10/100/1000Mbps copper RJ-45 ports. Only one of the paired ports can be used. 1.4.2. User Interfaces on the Rear Panel AC Line 100-240V 50/60 Hz Fig. 1.3: Rear View of the GSS-8T2SFPV2 Switch 6

Resumen del contenido incluido en la página 13

1.5. Overview of the Optional SFP Modules With the GSS-8T2SFPV2 switch, the SFP ports are paired with RJ-45 copper ports 7 and 8. Only one of any given paired port can be used. In this manner, these paired ports can be seen as ‘Dual Media’ ports that support 10/100/1000Mbps or 1000Mbps fibre via the SFP interfaces. Optional 1000Mbps mini-GBIC fibre transceiver modules can be used for high-speed uplink connections to fibre backbones or servers, when installed in the SFP ports. A range of

Resumen del contenido incluido en la página 14

2. Installation 2.1. Starting the 8 Port Gigabit Web Managed Switch This section provides a quick start guide for: • Hardware and Cable Installation • Management Station Installation • Software booting and configuration 2.1.1. Hardware and Cable Installation Please Note: ⇒ Wear a grounding strap to avoid damaging the switch with electrostatic discharge ⇒ Be sure that the power switch is in the ‘OFF’ position before you insert the power cord • Installing Optional SFP Mini-GBIC M

Resumen del contenido incluido en la página 15

• Copper Ports - Cable Installation Please Note: ⇒ The RJ-45 ports on the Alloy 8 Port Gigabit Switch support MDI/MDI-X auto-crossover functionality. This enables use of either straight-through or crossover UTP cable types; the RJ-45 ports will automatically be configured to suit the characteristics of the device at the remote end of the link. ⇒ The RJ-45 ports on the Alloy 8 Port Gigabit Switches support Nway auto-negotiation; the ports will automatically be configu

Resumen del contenido incluido en la página 16

2.1.2. Cabling Requirements To help ensure a successful installation and keep network performance at optimum levels, take care to use Cat.5E grade or higher cabling. Ensure that stranded core UTP cable, if used, runs for no more than 10 metres, and that solid core runs for a maximum of 100 metres. Poor cabling is the most common cause for network dropouts or poor performance. 2.1.2.1. Cabling Requirements for UTP Ports • For Ethernet copper network connections, the UTP cable used must be

Resumen del contenido incluido en la página 17

Please Note: ⇒ Further information can be found in section 1.5 on page 7 ⇒ All figures denoting the range a given cable type can achieve must be treated as maximum values. A number of variables can limit the actual range that can be achieved – grade of cable used, quality of cable, and presence of joins in cable runs, for example 11

Resumen del contenido incluido en la página 18

3. Operation of Web-based Management This chapter instructs you how to configure and manage the Alloy 8 Port Gigabit Web Managed Switch through the web user interface. The default values of the GSS-8T2SFPV2 Gigabit Web Managed Switch are as follows: IP Address 192.168.1.1 Subnet Mask 255.255.255.0 Default Gateway 192.168.1.254 Default Password admin Browse the switch via its IP address http://192.168.1.1. The following screen will be dis

Resumen del contenido incluido en la página 19

3.1. Web Management Home Page Overview After you have successfully logged into the management interface screen, the system status information is displayed as in Fig. 3.2. This page informs you about the basic information of the system, including “Switch Status”, “TP Port Status”, “Fibre Port Status”, “Aggregation”, “VLAN”, “Mirror”, “Trap Event”, and “Maximum Packet Length”. From this information, you can ascertain the software version used, MAC address, port status and so on. For more

Resumen del contenido incluido en la página 20

The functions of each group are described in the corresponded sections through the remainder of this manual. The organization of the submenus shown in diagrammatical format is shown in Fig. 3.3 Main Menu Configuration Monitoring Fig. 3.3 Maintenance 3.2. “System” – The System Configuration Submenu 11 functions are included in the System Configuration group. Each of them will be described in detail in the following sections. In diagrammatical format, the functions


Manuales de instrucciones similares
# Manual de instrucciones Categoría Descargar
1 Alloy Switch GSS-8T2SFPV2 Switch 11
2 Alloy POEFEM24T2SFP Switch 10
3 Sony BZPS-8001 Switch 22
4 Sony DFS-700P Switch 119
5 Sony DVS-9000 Switch 29
6 Sony DVS-9000SF Switch 38
7 Sony DFS-700 Switch 176