Alloy 16-PORT GIGABIT WEB SMART SWITCH GSS-16T2SFP user manual

User manual for the device Alloy 16-PORT GIGABIT WEB SMART SWITCH GSS-16T2SFP

Device: Alloy 16-PORT GIGABIT WEB SMART SWITCH GSS-16T2SFP
Size: 1,70 MB
Date of adding : 2013-08-21 17:47:53
Number of pages: 66
Print the manual

Download

How to use this site?

Our goal is to provide you with a quick access to the content of the user manual for Alloy 16-PORT GIGABIT WEB SMART SWITCH GSS-16T2SFP. Using the online preview, you can quickly view the contents and go to the page where you will find the solution to your problem with Alloy 16-PORT GIGABIT WEB SMART SWITCH GSS-16T2SFP.

For your convenience

If looking through the Alloy 16-PORT GIGABIT WEB SMART SWITCH GSS-16T2SFP user manual directly on this website is not convenient for you, there are two possible solutions:

  • Full Screen Viewing - to easily view the user manual (without downloading it to your computer), you can use full-screen viewing mode. To start viewing the user manualAlloy 16-PORT GIGABIT WEB SMART SWITCH GSS-16T2SFP on full screen, use the buttonFullscreen.
  • Downloading to your computer - You can also download the user manual Alloy 16-PORT GIGABIT WEB SMART SWITCH GSS-16T2SFP to your computer and keep it in your files. However, if you do not want to take up too much of your disk space, you can always download it in the future from ManualsBase.
Alloy 16-PORT GIGABIT WEB SMART SWITCH GSS-16T2SFP user manual
Advertisement
« Page 1 of 66 »
Advertisement
Print version

Many people prefer to read the documents not on the screen, but in the printed version. The option to print the manual has also been provided, and you can use it by clicking the link above - Print the manual. You do not have to print the entire manual Alloy 16-PORT GIGABIT WEB SMART SWITCH GSS-16T2SFP but the selected pages only. paper.

Summaries

Below you will find previews of the content of the user manuals presented on the following pages to Alloy 16-PORT GIGABIT WEB SMART SWITCH GSS-16T2SFP. If you want to quickly view the content of pages found on the following pages of the manual, you can use them.

Abstracts of contents
Summary of the content on the page No. 1


ALLOY

16-Port Gigabit Web Smart
Switch

GSS-16T2SFP
(16x 10/100/1000Mbps ports
+ 2 paired SFP Ports)


User’s Manual

Version: 1.03
February 8, 2005

Summary of the content on the page No. 2

Summary of the content on the page No. 3

Table of Contents CAUTION----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------III ELECTRONIC EMISSION NOTICES-----------------------------------------------------------------------------III CHAPTER 1. INTRODUCTION ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ 2 1-1. OVERVIEW OF THE16 GIGABIT WEB SMART SWITCH ------------------------------------------------ 2 1-2. CHECKLIST ------------------------

Summary of the content on the page No. 4

4-3. MONITORING --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 40 4-3-1. Statistics Overview------------------------------------------------------------------------------ 40 4-3-2. Detailed Statistics ------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 41 4-4. MAINTENANCE ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 44 4-4-1. Status ---------------------------------

Summary of the content on the page No. 5

Caution Electronic Circuit devices are sensitive to static electricity. Dry weather conditions or walking across a carpeted floor may cause you to acquire a static electrical charge. To protect your switch, always: • Touch the metal chassis of your computer to ground the static electrical charge before you handle the switch. • Pick up the switch by holding it on the left and right edges only. Electronic Emission Notices Federal Communications Commission (FCC) Statement This

Summary of the content on the page No. 6

Summary of the content on the page No. 7

About this user’s manual This user’s manual will guide you on how to install, configure and monitor the 16 port Gigabit Web Smart Switch through the built-in web management interface. Overview of this user’s manual Chapter 1 “Introduction” describes the features of the 16 Gigabit Web Smart Switch Chapter 2 “Installation” Chapter 3 “Operation of the Web-based Management” Chapter 4 “Maintenance”

Summary of the content on the page No. 8

1. Introduction 1-1. Overview of the 16 Gigabit Web Smart Switch The 16-port Gigabit Web Smart Switch meets all IEEE 802.3/u/x/z Gigabit, Fast Ethernet specifications. The switch includes 14x 10/100/1000Mbps Copper Ports, and 2 paired Gigabit Copper/SFP Ports. The switch can be managed through its Ethernet port using a Web-based browser such as Internet Explorer. Port 15 and 16 supports dual media. SFP mini-GBIC for Fiber connections (LC single mode and multimode) and copper 10/100/1000

Summary of the content on the page No. 9

1-2. Checklist Before you start installing the switch, verify that the package contains the following:  The GSS-16T2SFP Gigabit Web Smart Switch  Mounting Accessories (for 19” Rack Shelf mounting)  This User's Manual CD-ROM  AC Power Cord Please notify your sales representative immediately if any of the aforementioned items are missing or damaged. 1-3. Features The 16 port Gigabit Web Smart Switch, provides comprehensive features as listed below. • Hardware • 14x 10/

Summary of the content on the page No. 10

• 802.1Q VLAN • Maximal packet length up to 9216 bytes for jumbo frame applications • Broadcasting Suppression to avoid network problems • Trap event sending • Firmware Defaults and Customised Firmware saving and restoring • Supports hot plug/unplug SFP modules • Quality of Service (QoS) for real time applications based on information from Layer 2 to Layer 4. • Built-in web-based management 4

Summary of the content on the page No. 11

1-4. Overview of the GSS-16T2sfp Gigabit Web Smart Switch Fig. 1-1 Full View of the GSS-16T2SFP Switch 1-4-1. User Interfaces on the Front Panel (Button, LEDs and Plugs) There are 16 copper Gigabit Ethernet ports and 2 SFP fiber ports for optional removable modules on the front panel of the switch. LED display area, locating on the left side of the panel, contains a Power LED, which indicates the power status of the switch, and 16 LED’s indicate the status

Summary of the content on the page No. 12

• LED Indicators LED Color Function System LED POWER Green Lit when +5V DC power is on and good 10/100/1000Ethernet coppers Port 1 to 16 LED On when connection with remote device is good LINK/ACT Green Blinks when any traffic is present Off when cable connection is not good Green when 1000Mbps speed is active Green/ Amber when 100Mbps speed is active 10/100/1000Mbps Amber Off when 10Mbps speed is active 1000SX/LX Gigabit Fiber Port 15, 16 LED On when connection with

Summary of the content on the page No. 13

1-5. Overview of the Optional SFP Modules With the GSS16T2SFP switch, copper ports 15 and 16 are paired with the SFP Fiber ports (LC); these ports support 10/100/1000Mbps on the copper interface or 1000Mbps Fiber via the SFP interfaces. 1000Mbps SFP Fiber transceiver can be used for high-speed uplink connections to fiber backbones or servers. A range of optional SFP types are listed below:  1000Mbps LC, MM, SFP Fiber transceiver (MGBIC-MLC)  1000Mbps LC, SM 10km, SFP Fiber transceiver

Summary of the content on the page No. 14

2. Installation 2-1. Starting the GSS16T2SFP Gigabit Web Smart Switch This section provides a quick start guide for: - Hardware and Cable Installation - Management Station Installation - Software booting and configuration 2-1-1. Hardware and Cable Installation Please Note: ⇒ Wear a grounding strap device to avoid damaging the switch with electrostatic discharge. ⇒ Be sure that the power switch is in the ‘OFF’ position, before you insert the power cord. • Instal

Summary of the content on the page No. 15

• Copper Ports Cable Installation ⇒ The switch copper ports support MDI/MDI-X auto-crossover. This enables use of either straight-through or crossover Cat 5E cables. ⇒ Use Cat. 5 grade RJ-45 copper cables to connect to the copper RJ-45 ports. ⇒ Repeat the above steps, as needed, for each RJ-45 port to be connected. • Power On The switch supports 100-240 VAC, 50-60 Hz power supply. The power supply will automatically convert the local AC power source to DC power. When initial p

Summary of the content on the page No. 16

2-1-2-1. Cabling Requirements for TP Ports ⇒ For Fast Ethernet copper network connections  The Cable must be Cat. 5 or Cat. 5e with a maximum length of 100 meters. ⇒ Gigabit Ethernet copper network connection  The Cable must be Cat. 5 or Cat. 5e with a maximum length of 100 meters. Cat. 5e is recommended. 2-1-2-2. Cabling Requirements for 1000SX/LX SFP Module There are two categories of fiber, multi mode (MM) and single mode (SM). The later is categorized into several classes by

Summary of the content on the page No. 17

4. Operation of Web-based Management This chapter instructs you how to configure and manage the GSS16T2SFP Gigabit Web Smart Switch through the web user interface. The default values of the GSS16T2SFP Gigabit Web Smart Switch are listed in the table below: IP Address 192.168.1.1 Subnet Mask 255.255.255.0 Default Gateway 192.168.1.254 Password admin Table 4-1 Browse the switch via its IP address http://192.168

Summary of the content on the page No. 18

Fig. 4-1 4-1. Web Management Home Overview After you have successfully logged into the switch the system status information is displayed as in Fig. 4-2. This page informs you about the basic information of the system, including “Switch Status”, “TP Port Status”, “Fiber Port Status”, “Aggregation”, “VLAN”, “Mirror”, “Trap Event”, and “Maximum Packet Length”. From this information, you can ascertain the software version used, MAC address, port status and so on. For more detail

Summary of the content on the page No. 19

Fig. 4-2 13

Summary of the content on the page No. 20

• The Basic Page Layout.  The switch graphic at the top section of the windows, displays the current status of both Copper TP and Fibre SFP ports.  The left side of the main window, provides the gateway to the sub menu options. These submenus are grouped into 3 parts, Configuration Monitoring Maintenance The functions of each group are described in the corresponded sections through the remainder of this manual. The following list is the main function tree. Root Configurati


Similar user manuals
# User manual Category Download
1 Sony CG-FX120K Laptop 25
2 Sony FX120K Laptop 36
3 Sony DG1 Laptop 33
4 Sony BX540-BTO Laptop 14
5 Sony FX150K Laptop 32