Alloy Switch GSS-8T2SFPV2 user manual

User manual for the device Alloy Switch GSS-8T2SFPV2

Device: Alloy Switch GSS-8T2SFPV2
Size: 1,23 MB
Date of adding : 2013-03-12 15:37:20
Number of pages: 64
Print the manual

Download

How to use this site?

Our goal is to provide you with a quick access to the content of the user manual for Alloy Switch GSS-8T2SFPV2. Using the online preview, you can quickly view the contents and go to the page where you will find the solution to your problem with Alloy Switch GSS-8T2SFPV2.

For your convenience

If looking through the Alloy Switch GSS-8T2SFPV2 user manual directly on this website is not convenient for you, there are two possible solutions:

  • Full Screen Viewing - to easily view the user manual (without downloading it to your computer), you can use full-screen viewing mode. To start viewing the user manualAlloy Switch GSS-8T2SFPV2 on full screen, use the buttonFullscreen.
  • Downloading to your computer - You can also download the user manual Alloy Switch GSS-8T2SFPV2 to your computer and keep it in your files. However, if you do not want to take up too much of your disk space, you can always download it in the future from ManualsBase.
Alloy Switch GSS-8T2SFPV2 user manual
Advertisement
« Page 1 of 64 »
Advertisement
Print version

Many people prefer to read the documents not on the screen, but in the printed version. The option to print the manual has also been provided, and you can use it by clicking the link above - Print the manual. You do not have to print the entire manual Alloy Switch GSS-8T2SFPV2 but the selected pages only. paper.

Summaries

Below you will find previews of the content of the user manuals presented on the following pages to Alloy Switch GSS-8T2SFPV2. If you want to quickly view the content of pages found on the following pages of the manual, you can use them.

Abstracts of contents
Summary of the content on the page No. 1




User Manual


GSS-8T2SFPV2
8 Port Gigabit Web Managed
Switch
8x 10/100/1000Mbps ports + 2 paired SFP Ports








Version: 1.01
August 1st, 2005

Summary of the content on the page No. 2

Summary of the content on the page No. 3

Table of Contents CAUTION----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------III ELECTRONIC EMISSION NOTICES-----------------------------------------------------------------------------III AUSTRALIAN C-TICK COMPLIANCE ---------------------------------------------------------------------------III ABOUT THIS USER MANAUAL --------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 1 1. INTRODUCTION -----------------

Summary of the content on the page No. 4

3.4.1.7. Maximum Packet Length ---------------------------------------------------------------- 52 3.4.2. Warm Restart------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 52 3.4.3. Restore Default Configuration---------------------------------------------------------------- 53 3.4.4. Logout---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 53 4. MAINTENANCE AND BASIC TROUBLESHOOTING----------------------------------

Summary of the content on the page No. 5

Caution Electronic Circuit devices are sensitive to static electricity. Dry weather conditions or walking across a carpeted floor may cause you to acquire a static electrical charge. To protect your switch, always: • Touch the metal chassis of your computer to ground the static electrical charge before you handle the switch. • Pick up the switch by holding it on the left and right edges only. Electronic Emission Notices Federal Communications Commission (FCC) Statement This equipme

Summary of the content on the page No. 6

Summary of the content on the page No. 7

About this User Manual This User Manual will guide you on procedures to install, configure and monitor the GSS- 8T2SFPV2 8 port Gigabit Web Managed Switch utilizing the built-in web management interface. Overview of the User Manual Chapter 1 “Introduction” describes the features of the GSS-8T2SFPV2 Gigabit Web Managed switch Chapter 2 “Installation” Chapter 3 “Operation of the Web-based Management” Chapter 4 “Maintenance”

Summary of the content on the page No. 8

1. Introduction 1.1. Overview of the 8 Port Gigabit Web Managed Switch The Alloy 8 Port Gigabit Switch meets all IEEE 802.3/u/x/z Gigabit and Fast Ethernet specifications. The 8 Port Gigabit Switch features 8x 10/100/1000Mbps copper RJ-45 ports and 2x paired Gigabit Ethernet SFP Ports. The SFP ports can be used to install a range of optional mini-GBIC Gigabit Ethernet Port Modules (which provide the ability to connect multimode and/or singlemode fibre optic cable links – see below); the SF

Summary of the content on the page No. 9

• Key Features of the 8 Port Gigabit Web Managed Switch QoS: The GSS-8T2SFPV2 offers powerful Quality of Service (QoS) functions. This feature adds support of TOS fields within the IP packet header (equal DSCP low 3 bits) on Layer 3 of the network framework and 4 types of network transmission events on Layer 4. QoS support is important for real-time applications based on information taken from Layer 2 to Layer 4, such as VoIP. VLAN: The GSS-8T2SFPV2 supports both Port-based VLAN an

Summary of the content on the page No. 10

1.3. Features The Alloy 8 Port Gigabit Switch provides a comprehensive range of features: • Hardware • 8x 10/100/1000Mbps Nway Gigabit Ethernet copper RJ-45 ports • 2x SFP ports for optional Mini-GBIC fibre optic modules (paired with an RJ-45 port) • 144KB on-chip frame buffer • Jumbo frame support • Programmable classifier for QoS (Layer 4/Multimedia) • 8K MAC address and 4K VLAN support (IEEE802.1Q) • Per-port shaping, policing, and Broadcast Storm Control • IEEE802.1Q-in

Summary of the content on the page No. 11

1.4. Overview of 8 Port Gigabit Switch Fig. 1.1: Front View of the GSS-8T2SFPV2 Switch 1.4.1. User Interfaces on the Front Panel (Button, LEDs and Plugs) There are 16x (GSS-16T2SFP model) or 24x (GSS-24T2SFPV2 model) copper RJ-45 Gigabit Ethernet ports and 2x SFP fibre ports for optional mini-GBIC modules (both models) on the front panel of the switch. The LED display area, located on the left side of the panel, contains a Po

Summary of the content on the page No. 12

LEDS for: SFP Gigabit Fibre Ports 7 & 8 On when connection with the remote device is good SFP(LINK/ACT) Green Blinks when any traffic is present Off when module connection is not good Note: All SFP ports are paired with one of the 10/100/1000Mbps copper RJ-45 ports. Only one of the paired ports can be used. 1.4.2. User Interfaces on the Rear Panel AC Line 100-240V 50/60 Hz Fig. 1.3: Rear View of the GSS-8T2SFPV2 Switch 6

Summary of the content on the page No. 13

1.5. Overview of the Optional SFP Modules With the GSS-8T2SFPV2 switch, the SFP ports are paired with RJ-45 copper ports 7 and 8. Only one of any given paired port can be used. In this manner, these paired ports can be seen as ‘Dual Media’ ports that support 10/100/1000Mbps or 1000Mbps fibre via the SFP interfaces. Optional 1000Mbps mini-GBIC fibre transceiver modules can be used for high-speed uplink connections to fibre backbones or servers, when installed in the SFP ports. A range of

Summary of the content on the page No. 14

2. Installation 2.1. Starting the 8 Port Gigabit Web Managed Switch This section provides a quick start guide for: • Hardware and Cable Installation • Management Station Installation • Software booting and configuration 2.1.1. Hardware and Cable Installation Please Note: ⇒ Wear a grounding strap to avoid damaging the switch with electrostatic discharge ⇒ Be sure that the power switch is in the ‘OFF’ position before you insert the power cord • Installing Optional SFP Mini-GBIC M

Summary of the content on the page No. 15

• Copper Ports - Cable Installation Please Note: ⇒ The RJ-45 ports on the Alloy 8 Port Gigabit Switch support MDI/MDI-X auto-crossover functionality. This enables use of either straight-through or crossover UTP cable types; the RJ-45 ports will automatically be configured to suit the characteristics of the device at the remote end of the link. ⇒ The RJ-45 ports on the Alloy 8 Port Gigabit Switches support Nway auto-negotiation; the ports will automatically be configu

Summary of the content on the page No. 16

2.1.2. Cabling Requirements To help ensure a successful installation and keep network performance at optimum levels, take care to use Cat.5E grade or higher cabling. Ensure that stranded core UTP cable, if used, runs for no more than 10 metres, and that solid core runs for a maximum of 100 metres. Poor cabling is the most common cause for network dropouts or poor performance. 2.1.2.1. Cabling Requirements for UTP Ports • For Ethernet copper network connections, the UTP cable used must be

Summary of the content on the page No. 17

Please Note: ⇒ Further information can be found in section 1.5 on page 7 ⇒ All figures denoting the range a given cable type can achieve must be treated as maximum values. A number of variables can limit the actual range that can be achieved – grade of cable used, quality of cable, and presence of joins in cable runs, for example 11

Summary of the content on the page No. 18

3. Operation of Web-based Management This chapter instructs you how to configure and manage the Alloy 8 Port Gigabit Web Managed Switch through the web user interface. The default values of the GSS-8T2SFPV2 Gigabit Web Managed Switch are as follows: IP Address 192.168.1.1 Subnet Mask 255.255.255.0 Default Gateway 192.168.1.254 Default Password admin Browse the switch via its IP address http://192.168.1.1. The following screen will be dis

Summary of the content on the page No. 19

3.1. Web Management Home Page Overview After you have successfully logged into the management interface screen, the system status information is displayed as in Fig. 3.2. This page informs you about the basic information of the system, including “Switch Status”, “TP Port Status”, “Fibre Port Status”, “Aggregation”, “VLAN”, “Mirror”, “Trap Event”, and “Maximum Packet Length”. From this information, you can ascertain the software version used, MAC address, port status and so on. For more

Summary of the content on the page No. 20

The functions of each group are described in the corresponded sections through the remainder of this manual. The organization of the submenus shown in diagrammatical format is shown in Fig. 3.3 Main Menu Configuration Monitoring Fig. 3.3 Maintenance 3.2. “System” – The System Configuration Submenu 11 functions are included in the System Configuration group. Each of them will be described in detail in the following sections. In diagrammatical format, the functions


Similar user manuals
# User manual Category Download
1 Alloy Switch 8 Port Gigabit Web Managed Switch Switch 26
2 Alloy POEFEM24T2SFP Switch 26
3 Sony BZPS-8001 Switch 29
4 Sony DFS-700P Switch 119
5 Sony DVS-9000 Switch 29
6 Sony DVS-9000SF Switch 25
7 Sony DFS-700 Switch 176