Agri-Fab Chip-N-Vac 45-0253 user manual

User manual for the device Agri-Fab Chip-N-Vac 45-0253

Device: Agri-Fab Chip-N-Vac 45-0253
Size: 2,65 MB
Date of adding : 2014-08-28 14:06:17
Number of pages: 28
Print the manual

Download

How to use this site?

Our goal is to provide you with a quick access to the content of the user manual for Agri-Fab Chip-N-Vac 45-0253. Using the online preview, you can quickly view the contents and go to the page where you will find the solution to your problem with Agri-Fab Chip-N-Vac 45-0253.

For your convenience

If looking through the Agri-Fab Chip-N-Vac 45-0253 user manual directly on this website is not convenient for you, there are two possible solutions:

  • Full Screen Viewing - to easily view the user manual (without downloading it to your computer), you can use full-screen viewing mode. To start viewing the user manualAgri-Fab Chip-N-Vac 45-0253 on full screen, use the buttonFullscreen.
  • Downloading to your computer - You can also download the user manual Agri-Fab Chip-N-Vac 45-0253 to your computer and keep it in your files. However, if you do not want to take up too much of your disk space, you can always download it in the future from ManualsBase.
Agri-Fab Chip-N-Vac 45-0253 user manual
Advertisement
« Page 1 of 28 »
Advertisement
Print version

Many people prefer to read the documents not on the screen, but in the printed version. The option to print the manual has also been provided, and you can use it by clicking the link above - Print the manual. You do not have to print the entire manual Agri-Fab Chip-N-Vac 45-0253 but the selected pages only. paper.

Summaries

Below you will find previews of the content of the user manuals presented on the following pages to Agri-Fab Chip-N-Vac 45-0253. If you want to quickly view the content of pages found on the following pages of the manual, you can use them.

Abstracts of contents
Summary of the content on the page No. 1

OWNERS
MANUAL
Model No.
502493
552493
Includes Deck
Adapter #62468
CHIP-N-VAC
CAUTION:
Safety
Read Rules for
Assembly
Safe Operation
Operating
and Instructions
Maintenance
Carefully
Repair Parts
PRINTED IN U.S.A. FORM NO 41184 Rev. (04/23/09)

Summary of the content on the page No. 2

TABLE OF CONTENTS SAFETY RULES .......................................................3,4 SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS ...............................18 FULL SIZE HARDWARE CHART ...........................5,13 STORAGE .................................................................18 CARTON CONTENTS .................................................6 TROUBLESHOOTING ...............................................19 ASSEMBLY ..................................................................7 REPAIR P

Summary of the content on the page No. 3

SAFETY Any power equipment can cause injury if operated improperly or if the user does not understand how to operate the equipment. Exercise caution at all times, when using power equipment. • R e a d a n d f o l l o w a l l i n s t r u c t i o n s i n t h i s m a n u a l b e f o r e a t t e m p t i n g • If the cutting mechanism str ik es a f oreign object, or if y our to assemble or operate this equipment. Failure to comply Mow-N-Vac should start to vibrate ab

Summary of the content on the page No. 4

WARNING TO AVOID SERIOUS INJURY • Read Owner's Man ual and all saf ety labels on mac hine bef ore star ting and using mac hine . • Do Not remo ve top co ver or attempt to empty contents of car t while engine is running. • Do Not stand behind car t in e xhaust disc har g e area while engine is running. • K eep hands, f eet, face , long hair and c lothing out of c hipper inlet, v ac inlet, and disc har g e area. There are R O T A TING BLADES inside these openings. •

Summary of the content on the page No. 5

HARDWARE PACKAGE CONTENTS SHOWN FULL SIZE A B C D E F G H I O N L K M J T S P R Q U NOT SHOWN FULL SIZE CC DD BB X W Z V Y AA EE See pa g e 13 f or the Dec k Adapter har d ware pac ka g e . (Contents not inc luded here .) REF. qTY DESCRIPTION REF. qTY DESCRIPTION CART VAC CART VAC A 3 — Hex Bolt, 3/8" x 3" Q 12 9 Nylock Nut, 5/16" B — 1 Hex Bolt, 1/2" x 1-1/4" R — 1 Nylock Nut, 1/2" C 2 — Hex Bolt, 3/8" x 1-1/4" S 5 — Nylock Nut, 3/8" D — 5 Hex Bolt, 1/4" x 1-1/4" T 1 — Hair Cotter Pin, 1/8" E

Summary of the content on the page No. 6

1 3 4 2 7 6 5 8 9 10 CARTON CONTENTS (Cart Body Carton) REF. qTY DESCRIPTION REF. TY q DESCRIPTION 1 1 Wheel Support 6 1 Hose 2 1 Rear Tongue 7 1 Tailgate Reinforcement Bracket 3 1 Front Tongue 8 1 Axle 4 1 Hose Hanger Rod Assembly 9 1 Latch Stand Bracket 5 2 Cart Body 10 2 Wheels 1 2 3 4 5 7 6 12 11 13 8 10 9 CARTON CONTENTS (Mow-N-Vac Carton) REF. qTY DESCRIPTION REF. TY q DESCRIPTION 1 1 Front Panel 8 1 Poly Hard Top 2 2 Side Panels 9 1 Hitch Bracket 3 1 Rear Door 10 1 Hose Ada

Summary of the content on the page No. 7

ASSEMBLY This unit is shipped WITHOUT GASOLINE or OIL. After 3. Fit the tailgate reinforcement bracket over the end of assembly, see separate engine manual for proper fuel the cart bed. Position the two door support brackets and engine oil recommendations. on the bottom of the reinforcement bracket as shown in figure 2. F asten the reinf orcement br ac k et and the TOOLS REq UIRED FOR ASSEMBLY door supports to the bottom of the cart using four (1) Screwdriver 5/16" x 3/4" truss hea

Summary of the content on the page No. 8

7. Assemble the wheel support to the bottom of the cart 10. Position the rear tongue on the wheel support and the using eight 5/16" x 3/4" truss head bolts and 5/16" latch stand bracket. Assemble the axle through the n yloc k n uts as sho wn in figure 4. Heads of bolts go on wheel support and the tongue. See figure 6. the inside of cart. Tighten. IMPORTANT: Make sure the tongue is securely locked to the latch stand bracket by the latch lock lever. 5/16" x 3/4" TRUSS HEAD BOLT AXLE TONGUE

Summary of the content on the page No. 9

13. Flip the cart over so that it rests on its wheels. ASSEMBLING THE VAC 14. Assemble the front tongue on top of the rear tongue 17. Release the latch lock lever and tilt the cart bed back. using three 3/8" x 3" hex bolts and 3/8" nylock nuts. See figure 10. See figure 8. 18. Assemble the front panel to the cart bed, sliding HINT: For easier assembly, support the rear tongue with the bottom lip of the panel in between the cart bed a block of wood. and the latch stand bracket. Fasten the

Summary of the content on the page No. 10

20. Place a side panel on top of the car t bed flange , 23. Assemble a door latch at each end of the cross brace inside the lip of the front panel. Fasten the side panel using a 5/16" x 3/4" hex bolt, a nylon washer and a to the front panel using three 1/4" x 5/8" hex bolts 5/16" nylock nut. Place the nylon washer between the and 1/4" nylock nuts. Fasten the side panel to the cart door latch and cross brace. Tighten so that latch is bed flange using tw o 1/4" x 5/8" he x bolts , 1/4" fla

Summary of the content on the page No. 11

25. Assemble a short tarp strap to rear door using one 29. Assemble the elbow to the impeller housing using 1/4" x 1-1/4" he x bolt, tw o 1/4" flat w ashers and one four 5/16" x 3/4" self tapping hex bolts and four nylon 1/4" nylock nut. Assemble an "S" hook through loose washers. Push while turning to help start the bolts into end of str ap . See figure 15. Repeat on other side of the unthreaded holes. Tighten. See figure 17. door. 30. To center the elbow with the opening in the hard

Summary of the content on the page No. 12

32. Assemb le the hose adapter (nozzle) to the front of HINT: Tip the cart bed back for easier access in the next the impeller housing and secure with the three knobs. paragraph. Make sure that the switch actuator bracket contacts the s witch on the housing. See figure 18. 36. Attach the chipper chute assembly to the weld bolts on the back side of the impeller housing using three 5/16" flat w ashers and 5/16" Nyloc k n uts . Tighten. HOSE ADAPTER See figure 20. (NOZZLE) 37. Insert t

Summary of the content on the page No. 13

BEFORE PR OCEEDING, look in the f old-out sheets to find the template f or your mower deck. If written instructions are printed on the template, follow those STOP instructions instead of the instructions in this manual. NOTE: Not all of the hardware will be used for any one ASSEMBLING THE DECK AD APTER (#62468) par ticular fit up . TO THE MOWER DECK 1. Identify and cut out the template for your brand and siz e mower deck. If there is no template included for y our dec k

Summary of the content on the page No. 14

MOWER DECK DECK ADAPTER MOWER DECK 5. Position the adapter over the deck opening, and check 7. Assemble the adapter bracket to the deck using two f or fit of cutout as sho wn in figure 24. T r im cutout, if 5/16" x 1" he x bolts , 5/16" flat w ashers and 5/16" necessar y , to allo w tilting of adapter , k eeping the fit as n yloc k n uts . See figure 26. close as possible for best vacuum suction. NOTE: It ma y be necessar y to use e xtr a 5/16" flat washers to shim under the bracket

Summary of the content on the page No. 15

OPERATION HOW TO USE YOUR CHIP-N-VAC BEFORE STARTING 1. Your Chip-N-Vac engine is shipped without oil or CAUTION: Vehicle braking and stability gasoline. Service the Chip-N-Vac engine with oil and may be affected with the addition of an gas as instructed in the separate engine manual. accessory or an attachment. Be aware of 2. Inspect the Chip-N-Vac to make sure all covers (rear changing conditions on slopes. door, vinyl boot, elbow, hose adapter, hose and deck 1. Inspect the Chip-N-Vac t

Summary of the content on the page No. 16

USING THE CHIPPER CHUTE 1. Material such as stalks or heavy branches up to 3" in diameter may be fed into the chipper chute as shown in figure 29. 2. Be sure to wear eye protection and gloves when feeding material into the chipper chute. 3. Use the tamper plug, not your hands, to force material down through the chipper chute. 4. For best performance, it is important to keep the chipper blades sharp. If the composition of the material being discharged changes (becomes stringy, etc.) or

Summary of the content on the page No. 17

MAINTENANCE CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES • Read and f ollo w the maintenance schedule and the maintenance procedures listed in this section. MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE Fill in dates as you Service Dates complete regular service. Check for loose fasteners X Check soft vinyl boot X Check tire pressure X Check engine oil level X Lubricate X Clean X X Maintain engine per instructions below and in engine manual. BEFORE EACH USE WARNING: Always stop engine and disconnect spark plug wi

Summary of the content on the page No. 18

SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS SHARPENING OR REPLACING CHIPPER BLADES NYLOCK NUTS 1. Disconnect the spark plug wire and move wire away from the spark plug. 2. Remove the access plate by removing two hex lock ACCESS n uts . See figure 30. PLATE 3. Locate one of the chipper blades in the access plate opening by rotating the impeller assembly by hand. Remove the blade using a 3/16" allen wrench on the outside of the blade and a 1/2" wrench on the impeller assembly, inside the housing. 4. Remove

Summary of the content on the page No. 19

TROUBLESHOOTING PROBLEM POSSIBLE CAUSE(S) CORRECTIVE ACTION Engine fails to start 1. Spark plug wire disconnected. 1. Connect wire to spark plug. 2. Saf ety s witch not contacted. 2. Correctly install hose adapter nozzle . 3. Fuel tank empty, or stale fuel. 3. Fill tank with clean, fresh fuel. 4. Fuel shut-off valve closed 4. Open fuel shut-off valve. (if so equipped). 5. Faulty spark plug. 5. Clean, adjust gap or replace. Loss of power; 1. Spark plug wire loos

Summary of the content on the page No. 20

NOTES 20


Similar user manuals
# User manual Category Download
1 Agri-Fab Chip-N-Vac 2468 Chipper 14
2 Agri-Fab Chip-N-Vac 552493 Chipper 24
3 Agri-Fab Chip-N-Vac 502493 Chipper 24