Bil-Jax Utility Trailer ET 5000W user manual

User manual for the device Bil-Jax Utility Trailer ET 5000W

Device: Bil-Jax Utility Trailer ET 5000W
Size: 3,38 MB
Date of adding : 2013-06-04 16:26:44
Number of pages: 20
Print the manual

Download

How to use this site?

Our goal is to provide you with a quick access to the content of the user manual for Bil-Jax Utility Trailer ET 5000W. Using the online preview, you can quickly view the contents and go to the page where you will find the solution to your problem with Bil-Jax Utility Trailer ET 5000W.

For your convenience

If looking through the Bil-Jax Utility Trailer ET 5000W user manual directly on this website is not convenient for you, there are two possible solutions:

  • Full Screen Viewing - to easily view the user manual (without downloading it to your computer), you can use full-screen viewing mode. To start viewing the user manualBil-Jax Utility Trailer ET 5000W on full screen, use the buttonFullscreen.
  • Downloading to your computer - You can also download the user manual Bil-Jax Utility Trailer ET 5000W to your computer and keep it in your files. However, if you do not want to take up too much of your disk space, you can always download it in the future from ManualsBase.
Bil-Jax Utility Trailer ET 5000W user manual
Advertisement
« Page 1 of 20 »
Advertisement
Print version

Many people prefer to read the documents not on the screen, but in the printed version. The option to print the manual has also been provided, and you can use it by clicking the link above - Print the manual. You do not have to print the entire manual Bil-Jax Utility Trailer ET 5000W but the selected pages only. paper.

Summaries

Below you will find previews of the content of the user manuals presented on the following pages to Bil-Jax Utility Trailer ET 5000W. If you want to quickly view the content of pages found on the following pages of the manual, you can use them.

Abstracts of contents
Summary of the content on the page No. 1

®
Model ET 5000W
Operation and Service Manual


Patented

Load Capacity: 5000 lbs

®
SCALATE RAILER
The ET 5000W E T offers ground
level roll-on loading and roll-off unloading of
equipment with non-tilting lowering deck. The
hydraulic lift deck allows one person to load and

unload equipment.
Contents
SAFETY ............................................................... 2
SPECIAL FEATURES .......................................... 2
SPECIFICATIONS......................

Summary of the content on the page No. 2

SAFETY Warnings and Cautions WARNING Stand clear of trailer while deck is being raised or WARNING Observe all warning labels on lowered. Moving deck will create pinch points causing serious crushing injury. the trailer. The trailer warning Stand clear of trailer while deck labels are shown here as a is being lowered. Contact with reminder. Other warnings and trailer deck will cause serious crushing injury. cautions are included in this manual. Failure to observe all warnings WARNING may

Summary of the content on the page No. 3

SPECIFICATIONS ® SCALATE RAILER E T Model Number ET 5000W Serial Number ________________ Manufactured by: Bil-Jax, Inc. 125 Taylor Parkway Archbold, Ohio 43502 419.445.9675 Specifications Rated Capacity 5000 lbs. (2268 kg) max. Weight (Empty) 2540 lbs. (1152 kg) Overall Width 101 in. (256.5 cm) Overall Length 204 in. (518.2 cm) Overall Height (Bed Raised) 38-1/2 in. (97.8 cm) Bed Height (Raised) 17-1/2 in. (44.5 cm) Bed Size (Flat Surface) 61 in. wide x 96 in. long

Summary of the content on the page No. 4

This page intentionally left blank 4

Summary of the content on the page No. 5

TRAILER HITCHING Hook Up the Trailer 1. Raise trailer and loosen ball latch. 2. Line up ball with hitch. NOTE: The trailer hitch uses a 2 5/16 inch ball. 3. Lower hitch onto ball and tighten ball latch. 4. Raise and secure jack. NOTE: Trailer frame should be level when hitch is on ball. See page 11 to adjust hitch height. Always raise and pin the jack before towing. 5. Hook safety chains and attach breakaway 6. Connect and check trailer lights. cable. Always

Summary of the content on the page No. 6

EQUIPMENT LOADING Lower the Deck NOTE: Trailer must be hitched to vehicle according to page 5 before lowering or raising the deck. 1. Turn power switch to ON position. 2. Hold toggle switch in DOWN position. Lift latch handle and push handle back. NOTE: The trailer frame should be on a level surface when lowering the deck. Load the Equipment 1. Load equipment so that the resulting tongue 2. Install tie-down straps to keep the load from weight is 15 to 20% of the total

Summary of the content on the page No. 7

EQUIPMENT LOADING Raise the Deck (trailer must be hitched to vehicle) 1. Turn power switch to ON position and hold 2. Verify that deck latch is on latch bar. Turn toggle switch in up position. Stop raising deck power switch to OFF position. when deck latch is on latch bar. Make sure people are away from the trailer If not clamped, the deck may fall during travel. before raising the deck. Keep hands and feet Always clamp the deck before towing. Failure to away from deck and rails. H

Summary of the content on the page No. 8

SERVICE Tire Maintenance Wheel Torque Requirements At least once each week, use an accurate tire It is extremely important to apply and maintain pressure gage to check the air pressure in all proper wheel mounting torque on your axle. four trailer tires. Inflate to the pressure Wheel nuts should be retorqued after 50 miles recommended by the tire manufacturer (located and 100 miles and periodically there after. on the tire). Low or uneven tire pressures will not properly s

Summary of the content on the page No. 9

SERVICE Hydraulic Fluid Levels 1. Remove cover from hydraulic pump. Check 2. Lower trailer deck. If oil level is below 3 inches fluid level in hydraulic reservoir. with deck down, add 1/2 quart of hydraulic oil. Use BP type HLP-46 or 10w hydraulic oil. NOTE: When trailer deck is raised, hydraulic fluid level should be at least 1/2 of reservoir volume. 3. Remove fill cap from surge brake reservoir. Add DOT 3 brake fluid as needed to bring fluid level to 1/2-inch below fill

Summary of the content on the page No. 10

SERVICE Replacing the Lift Rollers 1. On a paved, level surface, pull trailer onto 4x6 2. Lower the deck until the front or rear lift rollers blocks. Jack up and unhitch the trailer. can be removed from the roller access holes. 3-1/2 The deck must be supported by the paved surface or shoring before the lift rollers are removed. 3. Loosen the setscrews that prevent the rollers from backing out. The setscrews are located on the trailer frame where the rollers thread in. Use a

Summary of the content on the page No. 11

SERVICE Adjusting the Hitch Height The trailer frame and deck should be level for equipment loading and unloading. If the trailer hitch is too high or too low when hitched to the towing vehicle, readjust the hitch height. 1. Unhitch trailer. Remove hitch mounting bolts 2. Install hitch in new position. and nuts. Adjust hitch height when trailer is empty. Use Failure to install and tighten all hitch mounting jack to aid in hitch adjustment. screws may cause serious equipment dama

Summary of the content on the page No. 12

PARTS LIST ® SCALATE RAILER Model ET 5000W E T , Hitch Section Item No. Part No. Description Qty 1 B00-00-0114 Strap, Tie-Down, Battery Cover 1 2 B01-10-0150 Box, Battery (includes lid & strap) 1 3 0090-0188 Nut, Nylon Lock, 3/8-16 1 4 B01-01-0027 Cable, Battery, 19” 2 5 0090-0160 Nut, Hex, 5/16-18 1 6 B01-04-0002 Battery, 12 Volt, Deep Cycle 1 7 B01-02-0060 Switch, Master Power 1 8 B01-02-0019 Switch, Toggle 1 9 B06-00-0345 Decal, UP/DOWN 1 10 B01-10-0151 Light, Marker 2 11 B01

Summary of the content on the page No. 13

PARTS LIST 2 1 5 13 4 4 6 3 2 8 7 9 31 28 32 30 35 33 34 28 28 27 28 36 12 27 7 29 4 37 15 26 14 22 22 21 11 24 10 8 17 24 20 18 16 19 25 23 ® SCALATE RAILER Model ET 5000W E T , Hitch Section 13 2 5/16” BALL

Summary of the content on the page No. 14

PARTS LIST ® SCALATE RAILER Model ET 5000W E T , Lift Section Item No. Part No. Description Qty 1 0090-0428 Washer, SAE Flat, ¾ 2 2 B07-06-1035 Bar, Deck Latch 1 3 0090-0147 Pin, Cotter, 1/8 x 1-¼ 2 4 0090-0689 Nut, Nylon Lock, 1-8 5 5 0090-0429 Washer, SAE Flat, 1 2 6 0090-0902 Screw, Cap, 1-8 x 7 1 7 B07-07-5010 Bar, Lift 1 8 B07-10-1087 Spacer, 1-7/32 in. 2 9 B12-00-0076 Link, Lift Multiplier 1 10 0090-0901 Screw, Cap, 1-8 x 6-½ 3 11 0090-0188 Nut, Nylon Lock, 3/8-16 6 12

Summary of the content on the page No. 15

PARTS LIST 4 35 1 21 2 5 3 8 5 32 6 7 8 31 33 34 30 9 1 4 28 11 12 27 29 11 10 26 15 14 24 25 14 28 36 13 11 16 4 23, 23A 13 18 22 12 17 21 20 19 ® SCALATE RAILER Model ET 5000W E T , Lift Section 15

Summary of the content on the page No. 16

PARTS LIST ® SCALATE RAILER Model ET 5000W E T , Deck and Frame Section Item No. Part No. Description Qty Item No. Part No. Description Qty 1 B12-00-0094 Deck Weldment 1 28 0090-0882 Washer, Wheel 4 2 0090-0060 Screw, Cap, 3/8-16 2 29 0090-0880 Nut, Castle 4 x 5-1/2 30 0090-0881 Pin, Cotter, 5/32 x 2 4 3 0090-0422 Washer, SAE Flat, 3/8 8 31 B08-02-0003 Tire, 75D-15 4 4 B30-00-0026 Spacer, Guide Bar 4 32 B39-00-0035 Hanger Kit, Tandem 1 5 B11-00-0038 Guide Bar 2 Spring 6 0090-01

Summary of the content on the page No. 17

PARTS LIST 1 2 3 48 3 4 4 3 5 6 3 6 47 7 8 53,53A,53B 52 9 41 13,13A, 12 42 11 13B,13C 43 10 44 36 43 42 50 49 16 15 46 14 20 22,22A,22B,22C 18 45 19 21 39 40 51, 32 24 17 51A, 37 51B 24A 32 28 25 38 26 33 34 23 29 30 32 32 35 27 31 33 ® SCALATE RAILER Model ET 5000W E T , Deck and Frame Section 17

Summary of the content on the page No. 18

PARTS LIST Model DB-1343 Hydraulic Pump Assembly Item No. Part No. Description Qty 1 B02-15-0119 Coupling, SAE 9T-20/40 1.26 1 2 B02-15-0128 Ball, 0.375 Steel, G50 1 3 B02-15-0091 Seal, Shaft 0.500 x 1.00 x 0.25 1 4 B02-15-0201 Breather, Plastic 1 5 B02-15-0093 Washer, 0.338 x 0.625 x 0.60 Steel 3 6 B02-15-0166 Washer, Lock, 0.255 x 0.485 x 0.062 1 8 B02-15-0061 Magnet, Plumbing 1 9 B02-15-0121 Filter, 149 Micron 1.50 x 1 1 10 B02-15-0122 Motor, DC - 12V, 1T, Std. Duty 1 11 B02-15-0

Summary of the content on the page No. 19

PARTS LIST Model DB-1343 Hydraulic Pump Assembly 19

Summary of the content on the page No. 20

125 Taylor Parkway  Archbold, OH 43502 Phone 419-445-9675  Fax 419-445-0367


Similar user manuals
# User manual Category Download
1 Bil-Jax Utility Trailer ET 1500 Utility Trailer 25
2 Allen & Heath Utility Trailer ZED428 Utility Trailer 199
3 Allen & Heath Utility Trailer ZED-420 Utility Trailer 328
4 Allen & Heath Utility Trailer ZED-436 Utility Trailer 465
5 ATD Tools Utility Trailer ATD-5825 Utility Trailer 16
6 Bil-Jax Utility Trailer ET 1500 Utility Trailer 21