Aussie Bonza user manual

User manual for the device Aussie Bonza

Device: Aussie Bonza
Size: 0,86 MB
Date of adding : 2014-11-09 17:13:34
Number of pages: 36
Print the manual

Download

How to use this site?

Our goal is to provide you with a quick access to the content of the user manual for Aussie Bonza. Using the online preview, you can quickly view the contents and go to the page where you will find the solution to your problem with Aussie Bonza.

For your convenience

If looking through the Aussie Bonza user manual directly on this website is not convenient for you, there are two possible solutions:

  • Full Screen Viewing - to easily view the user manual (without downloading it to your computer), you can use full-screen viewing mode. To start viewing the user manualAussie Bonza on full screen, use the buttonFullscreen.
  • Downloading to your computer - You can also download the user manual Aussie Bonza to your computer and keep it in your files. However, if you do not want to take up too much of your disk space, you can always download it in the future from ManualsBase.
Aussie Bonza user manual
Advertisement
« Page 1 of 36 »
Advertisement
Print version

Many people prefer to read the documents not on the screen, but in the printed version. The option to print the manual has also been provided, and you can use it by clicking the link above - Print the manual. You do not have to print the entire manual Aussie Bonza but the selected pages only. paper.

Summaries

Below you will find previews of the content of the user manuals presented on the following pages to Aussie Bonza. If you want to quickly view the content of pages found on the following pages of the manual, you can use them.

Abstracts of contents
Summary of the content on the page No. 1

TM
Aussie
LP Gas Grill
Assembly and Use Manual
Bonza Deluxe
Kanga
Bonza
©Aussie™ Grill Company 2001
For Customer Service, call
This owners manual is intended for the following models:
1-800-251-7558
7462, 7402, 7362, 7302, 7262, 7202
www.aussiegrill.com
•READ AND FOLLOW INSTRUCTIONS CAREFULLY BEFORE ASSEMBLY
OR USE. FAILURE TO FOLLOW THESE INSTRUCTIONS COULD RESULT
IN DEATH, SERIOUS BODILY INJURY, AND/OR PROPERTY LOSS.
•FOR OUTDOOR HOUSEHOLD USE ONLY. NOT FOR COMMERCIAL USE.
•SOME PARTS MAY CONT

Summary of the content on the page No. 2

I. IMPORTANT SAFEGUARDS.....................................2 2) Precautions...............................................26 3) Leak Testing..............................................27 II. Parts lists and Assembly Instructions...........................5 C) Operating the LP Gas Grill...........................27 Parts List..........................................................................5 1) Preparation Before Cooking.....................28 Step 1 - Wheel Leg/Side Table assembly.

Summary of the content on the page No. 3

7. WARNING! If your grill catches on fire: 17. Check the LP gas grill for gas leaks and burner • If the fire is in the grill portion and you can safely obstructions before each use. reach the control knobs, then turn them off by turning WARNING! Do not use a flame to check for gas knobs clockwise. If you cannot safely reach the leaks. See Before Using Your LP Gas Grill section of control knobs, call the fire department. this manual for correct leak test procedures. A clogged • If the f

Summary of the content on the page No. 4

30. Use of this LP gas grill other than for the intended use, 37. Never store an LP gas cylinder indoors (empty or filled). or alteration of this LP gas grill in any way may not be If storing the gas grill indoors, disconnect LP gas cylinder safe and will void any warranty. and store it outdoors out of the reach of children. 31. Never attempt to repair the LP gas grill or cylinder 38. Never leave an LP cylinder inside a vehicle which may yourself. Contact the manufacturer for information becom

Summary of the content on the page No. 5

ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS for KANGA, BONZA, and BONZA DELUXE MODELS PREPARATION FOR ASSEMBLY: Removing parts from carton and some assembly will require two people. Before starting assembly, read the instructions and your manual. This manual covers several Aussie Grill models. Use only the steps that pertain to your model. Remove all the parts from the carton and lay them on a smooth, clean surface. (You may cut the carton, spread it out, and use it as a pad to protect part finishes.) Look in the

Summary of the content on the page No. 6

BONZA PART/ DESCRIPTION Part# QTY. KANGA BONZA DELUXE Rear Fixed Leg - Wood *See Bottom 1 Birch Birch 11 Page Note 1 Kempas Kempas Front Fixed Leg - Wood *See Bottom 1 Birch Birch 12 Page Note 1 Kempas Kempas Rear Fixed Leg - Metal Tubing 13 Sterling 03.6091.03 1 Front Fixed Leg - Metal Tubing 14 Sterling 03.6092.03 1 *See Bottom 2 Birch Birch 15 Legbrace Page Note 2 Kempas Kempas Bottom Shelf *See Bottom 1 Birch Birch Birch 16 Page Note 1 Kempas Kempas Kempas Chocolate 03.5989.00 1 Al

Summary of the content on the page No. 7

BONZA PART/ DESCRIPTON PART# QTY. KANGA BONZA DELUXE Cylinder Bracket 03.6094.00 1 All Models All Models All Models 26 03.5996.00 4 All Models All Models All Models Bolt, 1/4” x 1/2” 27 03.5997.00 1 Bottom Body Panel 03.5998.00 1 All Models All Models All Models 28 03.5999.00 1 Grill *See Bottom 1 2-Burner Body Page Note 1 3-Burner 29 Kanga 1 4-Burner Spacer 03.4074.00 8 All Models All Models All Models 30 03.4066.00 8 All Models All Models All Models Bolt, 6mm x 110mm 31 03.6003.00 8 All Models

Summary of the content on the page No. 8

BONZA PART/ DESCRIPTION PART# QTY. KANGA BONZA DELUXE 03.6015.00 2 2-Burner 2-Burner 2-Burner Cooking Grid 03.5023.00 2 3-Burner 3-Burner 3-Burner 41 03.6016.00 2 4-Burner 4-Burner 03.6017.00 2 All Models Screw #10 x 3/8” 42 03.5024.00 1 All Models Handle, Weather 43 Cover Bolt, 03.6020.00 2 All Models All Models 6mm x 44 90mm Hood *See Bottom 1 2-Burner 2-Burner Handle Page Note 1 3-Burner 3-Burner 45 1 4-Burner 03.6023.00 2 All Models All Models Handle Spacer 46 03.4070.00 2 All Models All Mod

Summary of the content on the page No. 9

STEP 1- WHEEL LEG/ SIDE TABLE ASSEMBLY TOOLS: OR (ITEM 10) ACTUAL SIZE (ITEM 9) ACTUAL SIZE 1/4” X 1 3/8” BOLT 8pcs (ITEM 1, 2, or 4) SIDE TABLE 1/4” x 1” BOLT 8 pcs (ITEM 8) FRONT WHEEL LEG - METAL TUBING (ITEM 6) FRONT WHEEL LEG - WOOD OR (ITEM7) REAR WHEEL LEG - METAL TUBING (ITEM 5) REAR WHEEL LEG - WOOD •Note: There are three side table designs used depending on the model: Square SideTables (Item 1) which can be used on either side, Left and Right Teardrop Side Tables (Item 2 & 3), or Delux

Summary of the content on the page No. 10

STEP 2- FIXED LEG/SIDE TABLE ASSEMBLY TOOLS: OR (ITEM 1, 3, OR 4) SIDE TABLE (ITEM 9) 8 pcs (ITEM 10) 8 pcs 1/4” x 1” BOLT 1/4” x 1 3/8” BOLT (ITEM 14) FRONT FIXED LEG - METAL (ITEM 12) FRONT FIXED LEG - WOOD OR (ITEM 13) REAR FIXED LEG - METAL (ITEM 11) REAR FIXED LEG - WOOD •In the same way, attach the Front and Rear Fixed Legs to the remaining Side Table using 1/4” x 1” Bolts (1/4” x 1 3/8” for Metal Legs.) •On models with wooden legs, be sure to position Fixed Legs with the four large rece

Summary of the content on the page No. 11

STEP 3- LEGBRACE ASSEMBLY Tools: NOTE: Bonza Deluxe Model with metal legs does not use the legbrace. (ITEM 9 ) ACTUAL SIZE (ITEM 15 ) LEGBRACE 1/4” x 1” BOLT 2 pcs 8 pcs •Attach Legbraces onto each Side Table assembly using 1/4” x 1” Bolts. Do not tighten bolts completely. AXLE HOLES VELCRO PATCHES FACE INSIDE 1/4” X 1” BOLT 1/4” X 1” BOLT WHEEL LEG SIDE FIXED LEG SIDE TABLE ASSEMBLY TABLE ASSEMBLY 11

Summary of the content on the page No. 12

STEP 4-BOTTOM SHELF/LEG & CASTER ASSEMBLY TOOLS: (ITEM 17 OR 18) AXLE (ITEM 10) 8 pcs (ITEM 9) 4 pcs 1/4” X 1 3/8” BOLT 1/4” x 1” BOLT (DELUXE MODELS) (ITEM 19, 20, 21) CASTER ASSEMBLY (ITEM 16) BOTTOM SHELF (ITEM 22) 1/4” X 2” BOLT 4 pcs •Place Leg/Side Table assemblies opposite each other as shown with the velcro patches on same side. •Place Bottom Shelf inside of Wheel Leg assembly and align large axle holes. Insert Axle through axle holes in both sides of legs and shelf. The Axle will supp

Summary of the content on the page No. 13

STEP 5-WHEEL/ CYLINDER BRACKET ASSEMBLY TOOLS: (ITEM 23, 24, & 25) WHEEL ASSEMBLY (ITEM 27) 4 pcs (ITEM 26) CYLINDER BRACKET 2 PCS 1/4” x 1/2” BOLT •Slide Axle out. With the notched side of Cylinder Bracket down, secure the Cylinder Bracket to wheel end of Bottom Shelf using ¼” x ½” Bolts and tighten. •Slide Axle back into position and push a Wheel Assembly onto each end of axle until the spring clip locks into place. •On Deluxe Models, slide end caps onto each Fixed Leg. •GO TO STEP 7 FOR BON

Summary of the content on the page No. 14

TOOLS: STEP 6-GRILL BODY/CART ASSEMBLY- KANGA MODELS (ITEM 28) BOTTOM BODY (ITEM 29) GRILL BODY-KANGA (ITEM 30) Spacer 8 pcs PANEL (ITEM 31) 6mm x 110mm BOLT 8 pcs (ITEM 32) 6mm WING NUT ACTUAL SIZE 8 pcs CAUTION: Some parts inside the Grill Body may have sharp edges or corners Remove Bottom Body Panel from underneath of Grill Body . •Handle the Grill Body carefully to protect the Body finish. ASSEMBLY CONTINUED NEXT PAGE. BOTTOM BODY PANEL GRILL BODY 14

Summary of the content on the page No. 15

STEP 6-(CONTINUED) ASSEMBLE GRILL BODY TO CART- KANGA MODELS •Turn Grill Body upside down and position between cart legs with the Hose and Regulator on the Wheel Leg end. Do not lay Grill Body on, or step on, the Hose and Regulator. CASTER LOCK 6mm X 110mm 6mm X 110mm BOLT BOLT BODY WINGNUT •Align slotted holes on sides of Grill Body with SPACER holes through edges of legs (Fig. E). Hold Spacers between Leg and Body (Needle Nose Pliers may help) and insert Body Bolts through Leg, Spacers, an

Summary of the content on the page No. 16

STEP 7-GRILL BODY/CART ASSEMBLY- BONZA & BONZA DELUXE MODELS Note: Assembly of Grill Body TOOLS: will require two people. (ITEM 32) 6mm WING NUT (ITEM 31 ACTUAL SIZE) 8pcs 6mm x 110mm BOLT 8 pcs (ITEM 30) SPACER 8 pcs CAUTION: Some parts inside of Grill Body may have sharp edges or corners. (ITEM 33) GRILL BODY-BONZA MODEL Remove Bottom Body Panel from underneath of Grill Body. Handle the Grill carefully to protect the Body and its finish. ASSEMBLY CONTINUED NEXT PAGE. GRILL BODY (BONZA) BO

Summary of the content on the page No. 17

STEP 7-(CONTINUED) GRILL BODY/CART ASSEMBLY- BONZA MODELS •Lay Grill Body on its back side with control panel up. Place Grill Body between legs and Side Tables with Hose and Regulator on Wheel Leg end. Do not lay Grill Body on, or step on Hose and Regulator. •Align slotted holes on sides of Grill Body with holes through edges of legs (Fig F). Hold Spacers between Leg and Body (Needle Nose Pliers may help) and insert Body Bolts through Leg, Spacers, and slotted holes in Grill Body. Secure usi

Summary of the content on the page No. 18

STEP 8-ATTACH DECORATIVE PRIVACY PANEL TO CART - (ALL MODELS) (ITEM 34) DECORATIVE PRIVACY PANEL •Using the 3 Velcro patches found on the inside of each front leg, attach the Privacy Panel with the Aussie logo fac- ing forward. VELCRO PATCHES PRIVACY PANEL ALIGN BOTTOM EDGE OF PANEL TO CURVED EDGE OF BOTTOM SHELF SIDERAIL. “AUSSIE” LOGO FACES TO FRONT STEP 9-INSTALL BURNER TOOLS: (ITEM 36) COTTER PIN (ITEM 35) BURNER 2, 3, OR 4 PCS 2, 3, OR 4 PCS •Remove plastic covering from Burner and remove C

Summary of the content on the page No. 19

•Fit venturi end of Burner through hole in the inside firewall (behind control panel) and onto Gas Control Valve Nozzle (Fig. G & Fig. H). Be careful not to bend or force gas collector plates. Holes in Front firewall. Manual Lighting Gas Nozzle Holes Control Vavle Gas Collector and Electrode Top plate of gas collector. Venturi end of Burner inserted over gas nozzle. FIG. G FIG. H . REFERENCE: ELECTRODE GAP Adjust Tab if greater than 3/16”. ELECTRODE 3/16” GAP MAX. TAB-GAS COLLECTOR BURNER

Summary of the content on the page No. 20

STEP 10-INSTALL BOTTOM BODY PANEL/GREASE TRAY- (ALL MODELS) •In upright position and drain hole toward the rear, slide Bottom Body Panel into guides (See Arrows) at bottom of Grill Body. Insert two #8 x 1/2” screws through the holes in guides and Bottom Body Panel; then tighten. Slide Foil Pan and Grease Tray all the way into Bottom Body Panel Brackets. #8 X 1/2” SCREW (2pcs) BOTTOM BODY PANEL FOIL PAN GREASE TRAY STEP 11-INSTALL CERAMIC BRIQUETTE TRAYS & GRIDS - (ALL MODELS) •Remove plastic c


Similar user manuals
# User manual Category Download
1 Aussie 8362 Gas Grill 39
2 Aussie Vantage LP Gass Grill 6804T80SS1 Gas Grill 37
3 Aussie BONZA 3 ELITE Gas Grill 29
4 Aussie Vantage LP 6703C8FKK1 Gas Grill 29
5 Aussie 6T01U00SS1 Gas Grill 33